KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

moderately

Spanish translation: medianamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moderately
Spanish translation:medianamente
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:24 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary
English term or phrase: moderately
he had an only moderately good degree from London University.
alfonso larrechea
medianamente
Explanation:
un título medianamente aceptable
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5medianamente
Henry Hinds
4de calibre moderado/de calibre mediocre
Carmen Schultz
4un diploma apenas adecuado
Sisiutl
3no demasiado buenoo
Anabel Canon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medianamente


Explanation:
un título medianamente aceptable

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias, P. Esteban.

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  etale
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Etale.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an only moderately good degree
un diploma apenas adecuado


Explanation:
No se trata de traducir solamente el adverbio, hay que traducir la frase como unidad. No existe traducción adecuada para "only moderately", pero dado que implica que el diploma dificilmente lograba cruzar el "umbral" de lo que sería un "buen" diploma, me parece que la traducción propuesta transmite la idea.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de calibre moderado/de calibre mediocre


Explanation:

De calibre moderado/de calibre mediocre*

*Mediocre-*En el primer sentido de la palabra: de calidad media

mediocre.
(Del lat. mediocris).
1. adj. De calidad media.
2. adj. De poco mérito, tirando a malo.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no demasiado buenoo


Explanation:
tenía un título no demasiado bueno de la Universidad...

¡Espero que ayude!

Anabel Canon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20