KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

for when

Spanish translation: para cuando los argumentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for when
Spanish translation:para cuando los argumentos
Entered by: xxxAVA

17:23 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics/cloning
English term or phrase: for when
In their book Democracy and Disagreement (1996) political theorists Amy Gutmann and Dennis Thompson set forth some guidelines for when moral arguments ought to be allowed to constrain personal liberty.

Mi versión:
En su libro Democracy and Disagreement (1996) los analistas políticos Amy Gutmann y Dennis Thompson expusieron algunas pautas para cuando se debiera permitir que los argumentos morales restrinjan la libertad personal.
claudia
para cuando los argumentos
Explanation:
sean permitidos....
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5para cuando los argumentosxxxAVA
5 +4para el momento en que
Ingrid Petit
5 +1para los casos en que
Marion Burns
5 +1sobre cuando / respecto a cuándoclauce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para cuando los argumentos


Explanation:
sean permitidos....

xxxAVA
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
37 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 hrs

agree  Yira CARRASCO
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para el momento en que


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
20 mins
  -> gracias vhojeda.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible as well.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre cuando / respecto a cuándo


Explanation:
2 opciones más

clauce
Mexico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: respecto a cuándo
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para los casos en que


Explanation:
I think this sounds better.

"for when" is not good English either.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Seem to be the best.
1 day7 hrs