KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

short

Spanish translation: corto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short
Spanish translation:corto
Entered by: Irene Vidal

21:32 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
English term or phrase: short
Put 3 position switch in the third position jog without stop motion. Push the start button, if machine runs, you have a stop motion down or a short in the stop motion circuit, or a bad relay.
Irene Vidal
Spain
corto
Explanation:
yo diría "corto" a secas, ya que más adelante tenemos "in the stop motion circuit, or a bad relay", es decir, "un corto en el circuito que detiene el movimiento, o un relé defectuoso"
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un corto en el circuito...
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2cortocircuito
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1corto
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un corto en el circuito...


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 21:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:
el circuito motriz en corto...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> gracias Nitza

agree  biancaf202: Si!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Bianca

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ajá
16 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
21 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Si, pero un poco largo.
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cortocircuito


Explanation:
todo junto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Viva la experiencia! I see you are recovering faster than I imagined.
30 mins
  -> No creas, Antonio. A veces me gusta documentar, y otras veces investigar. Muchas gracias.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Si, 100 %.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corto


Explanation:
yo diría "corto" a secas, ya que más adelante tenemos "in the stop motion circuit, or a bad relay", es decir, "un corto en el circuito que detiene el movimiento, o un relé defectuoso"

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Como la frase coloquial.
8 hrs