KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snap-in design

Spanish translation: diseño de encaje a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap-in design
Spanish translation:diseño de encaje a presión
Entered by: María Cordón

15:53 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile phone battery
English term or phrase: snap-in design
Extend your power for extra productivity and stay connected longer with this high-capacity battery. The battery is small and lightweight with an easy snap-in design.
María Cordón
diseño de encaje a presión
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diseño de encaje a presión
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ensamble por encaje
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1diseño encastrable (o de encastre)
Fabian Luttman
2diseño snap-inxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diseño snap-in


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 15:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=diseño&num=100&hl=es&ie=UT...

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diseño de encaje a presión


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño encastrable (o de encastre)


Explanation:
+

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ensamble por encaje


Explanation:
La unión de las componentes sin elementos de sujeción tales como tuercas y tornillos. El ensamble se realiza por encaje. No se crean, el español es muy vasto y preciso.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
54 mins