KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

TRUNNION CAP

Spanish translation: capuchón del muñón giratorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRUNNION CAP
Spanish translation:capuchón del muñón giratorio

15:03 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TRUNNION CAP
TRUNNION CAP BOLT TORQUE 457 TO 508 LB FT (670 TO 689 Nm)
An
capuchón del muñón giratorio
Explanation:
Es la tapa de los vástagos de la "cruceta" (así le llamamos en Argentina al "muñón giratorio".). ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tapa del muñónHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5capuchón del muñón giratorio
Fabricio Castillo
5tapa del muñon
Lesley Clarke
5casquete de muñon
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapa del muñón


Explanation:
tapa del muñón

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
16 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: me ganaste
32 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapa del muñon


Explanation:
ProZ glossary

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casquete de muñon


Explanation:
Hello An,

'Cap' can be tranlated as 'tapa' or 'casquete' - the latter is by far the most common when referring to a trunnion.

Saludos!



[PDF]Museo de los Ferrocarriles de Yucatán TERMINOLOGIA FERROVIARIA ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Cap. tapa, casquete Chafing iron . ... Crank pin . Muñón (del cigüeñal) ­
Flecha corta Crank pin collar. collarín del muñón Crossbearer. ...
www.celorio.com/vapor/dic.pdf - Páginas similares



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capuchón del muñón giratorio


Explanation:
Es la tapa de los vástagos de la "cruceta" (así le llamamos en Argentina al "muñón giratorio".). ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977