KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

Caller ID box

Spanish translation: Identificador de llamadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caller ID box
Spanish translation:Identificador de llamadas
Entered by: Stephen McCann

16:34 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: Caller ID box
If you want to use a caller ID box, place it between the phone jack and the all-in-one. Plug the line for the caller ID box into the phone jack.
Hammersley
Identificador de llamadas
Explanation:
Asi lo llamo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.my-siemens.com/MySiemens/CDA/Index/1,1652,AR_es_0...
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Identificador de llamadasStephen McCann
5Dispositivo de identificación de llamadasMarisol Honsberg
5cabina(caja) de llamador/ante identificante(dor)
MLG
4captor (de llamadas)
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Identificador de llamadas


Explanation:
Asi lo llamo yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.my-siemens.com/MySiemens/CDA/Index/1,1652,AR_es_0...

Stephen McCann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 mins

agree  Ricardo Castaño
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabina(caja) de llamador/ante identificante(dor)


Explanation:
Depending on how it is to be used i.e. a technical translation or a loose one you could say it like this; cabina de llamador identificante or cabina de llamante identificador. In the Us it is often left alone caja (de) Caller ID.

MLG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispositivo de identificación de llamadas


Explanation:
Al tener la palabra box en el contexto se podría llamar dispositivo, para hacerlo mas claro.

Marisol Honsberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captor (de llamadas)


Explanation:
Creo que en uruguay al menos le dicen así


    Reference: http://www.canal10.com.uy/canal10/noticias/abr96/22/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 241