ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)

English translation: I'll give you special terms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)
English translation:I'll give you special terms
Entered by: sktrans

02:01 Mar 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
French term or phrase: prix d'ami (alternative to mates rates)
un prix d'ami - I'm looking for something which sounds less modern... mates rates smacks of 80s/90/00s to me tho I may be wrong, I am looking for sth more 1950s in spirit... this is referring to paying someone's salary, not a sale of an object
celandine
I'll give you special terms
Explanation:
from my Harrap's version 1967
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, they could all be used in different situations I think, since this is paying a salary I think it works best... otherwise my dad confirms that no one said mates rates back in the 50s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I'll give you special termssktrans
4special deal (among friends)xxxCMJ_Trans
4preferential rates
Tricolor
4I'll knock a bit off for you/ I'll let you have it cheap
Sandra Chiancone
3sints weir frenzxxxBourth
3an offer you can't refuse
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential rates


Explanation:
What about "preferential rates" or is that too formal?

Tricolor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'll give you special terms


Explanation:
from my Harrap's version 1967


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, they could all be used in different situations I think, since this is paying a salary I think it works best... otherwise my dad confirms that no one said mates rates back in the 50s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: special rates, since we're friends.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sints weir frenz


Explanation:
First of all, since we're friends, he grossly undercharged me for the service. ... the most popular auction site) and got it at a great price. ...
www.sunshineartist.com/magazine/websites.htm

Also, there would be no setup fee (since we're friends). ...
www.129th.net/flightlog/archive/3/may01.html

Since we're friends of a friend, even, he might be willing to extend you a bit of credit. ...
www.meadehall.org/transcripts/1403/20030425-1.shtml

And since friendship is a two-way thing:

I wasn't going to contribute, but since we're friends and all... ... Now he buys and sells paintball equipment at outrageous prices to his equally ...
abbypants.blogspot.com/ 2003_04_01_abbypants_archive.html

Also, there would be no setup fee (since we're friends). ...
www.129th.net/guestbook/archive/3/may01.html

Mind you, friendship can sometimes be stretched a bit far:

Since we're friends now, would you let me sneak
hookers into my room? Would you also pay for them...since we're friends now? ...
www.eaforums.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-26673

Then there's the other famous "friends" line:

Since we're friends, I'd like you to do me a few favors during the next few …
www.detnews.com/2003/ homeimprovement/0303/26/e22-90447.htm

Of course, I get to go for free since we're friends She also does all
day parties sometimes and charges $20, and that includes lunch and a gift. ...
www.forums.parenthood.com/ printthread.cfm?Forum=170&Topic=81200

I don't know how much he would charge you, he's doing mine for
free since we're FRIENDS, no boobs ... it would be nice to get a price if you could ...
www.dragva.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-9751.html
[And no, it's not about a friendly breast-reducing plastic surgeon]

But since we’re friends, I’ll let you have it for twenty.”. “Hah. ... He’s not going to pay a fair price for any of these, Quark thought. ...
home.inreach.com/sparkcat/sacrf.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special deal (among friends)


Explanation:
Since after WWII there was a lot of talk about "New Deal", etc., I think you should prefer "deal" over "rates"

Offer a deal as a special favour between friends

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an offer you can't refuse


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2005-03-17 13:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking off on CMJ\'s suggestion:
I\'ll make you a deal; colloquial but familiar

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll knock a bit off for you/ I'll let you have it cheap


Explanation:
OK for the 50s?
as per Collins/Robert

Sandra Chiancone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13