KudoZ home » French to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

AM/FM radio

German translation: MW/UKW-Radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AM/FM radio
German translation:MW/UKW-Radio
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

07:29 Mar 17, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: AM/FM radio
AM/FM radio
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
MW/UKW Radio
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8MW/UKW Radio
Andrea Jarmuschewski
4AM/FM-RadioKonrad Schultz
2 +2MW/UKW Radio
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
MW/UKW Radio


Explanation:
***

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 mins

agree  Ute Scheu
3 mins

agree  Romy Retzlaff
11 mins

agree  EdithK
22 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
53 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Und noch ein Bindestrich als Geschenk: -
1 hr
  -> Dankend angenommen - Recht hast du!

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Klaus
1 hr

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MW/UKW Radio


Explanation:
oder??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
4 mins

agree  giselavigy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AM/FM-Radio


Explanation:
Ein Irrglaube, AM/FM wäre Englisch oder Französisch, das eine heißt amplitudenmoduliert, das andere frequenzmoduliert, beides übliche Fachausdrücke auch im Deutschen. Darüber hinaus umfaßt AM auch die Kurz- und Langwelle, die einfach unterschlagen werden. MW = medium wave (MW), petite onde (PO), UKW = USW = (allerdings) FM.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)