KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

Italietta preunitaria

English translation: preunification Italietta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Italietta preunitaria
English translation:preunification Italietta
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:53 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: Italietta preunitaria
Talking about industry in Italy at the end of the nineteenth/beginning of the twentieth century - Una nuova avventura si sta schiudendo nell’Italietta preunitaria che ancora stenta a riconoscere se stessa tra divisioni e recessione economica.
Juliet Halewood
preunification Italietta ("little Italy")
Explanation:
Secondo il mio modesto parere, Italietta non va tradotto.

Modern Italy 1871-1995 2nd Edition - Paper
Description
The standard history of modern Italy, this text provides an analytical account of the political, economic and social history of Italy from unification to the present.
Table of Contents
1.Introduction.
PART ONE 1871-1887.
2.Italietta - a backward society?
3.The Liberal State.
4.The subversives.
PART TWO
5.The first crisis of the Liberal State 1887 - 1900.
6.The first 'economic miracle': industrialization and the economy 1896 -1914. 7.Politics in the end of Giolitti 1900-14.
http://www.pearson.ch/HigherEducation/History/Italy/1471/978...

Considerations of gender led in turn to discussions of class, as contemporary intellectuals opposed Puccini’s music as the embodiment of the vulgar, ‘feminised’ bourgeois culture represented by Prime Minister Giolitti’s Italietta.

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...

And, compared with Germany Italy was much less unified economically Italian ..... scorn the cautious foreign policy of Giolitti's Italietta (little Italy). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0888-7314(198922)13%3C10%3AICASIT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 20:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho internet che va e viene...volevo dire che secondo me Italietta ha un significato politico e culturale ben preciso, intraducibile perché ogni resa sarebbe riduttiva.
Il "little Italy" tra parentesi potrebbe servire, comunque.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks, Texjax. I've finally decided to leave "Italietta" untranslated and put an explanation in brackets - not "Little Italy" (I agree with Desertfox on that), but probably something along the lines of Joseph's "small-time".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pre-unity embryo Italian state
Gad Kohenov
4 +1small-time pre-unification Italy
Joseph Tein
4puny, ineffectualClaire Titchmarsh
3 +1preunification Italietta ("little Italy")
texjax DDS PhD
3pseudo-Italian state prior to the its unionpotra
3pre-unit little Italy
Giovanni Pizzati
2 +1politically divided pre-unitary Italy
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-unit little Italy


Explanation:
literally and free

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Galya Ivanova: I don't know how to add comments to the asker, might be a full member feature :( I found this forum where the term Italietta is discussed, might be of use :) http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=539849
46 mins
  -> see my note on top, please.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politically divided pre-unitary Italy


Explanation:
Though the text seems to imply something different...

Usually the term "Italietta" refers to a "petit-bourgeois Italy" still troubled by "campanilismo" and "provincialismo", i.e. local interests, city rilvalries...etc..

My confidence is low since the text is ambiguous about "preunitaria"

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: a me sembra che volessero dire "postunitaria", semmai; petit-bourgeois o magari philistine potrebbero "do the trick" per Italietta.
1 hr
  -> infatti ! E' molto strano, nella nota a Jules ho insinuato questo dubbio e tu e Paola confermate quello che ho scritto in nota e nella motivazione alla mia risposta. Philistine va benissimo, il senso è quello ! Grazie e ciao :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre-unity embryo Italian state


Explanation:
Pre-unity is as good as pre-unitary or preunitary. All figure in Google in articles about Italy.
Or simply pre-unity Italy.
Italietta can be a diminutive in the geographical sense.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Pre-unification (compare web hits 0:213). Otherwise I agree with you for a change!
39 mins
  -> True, more hits for pre-unification. I can live with that. Thanks for your support.

agree  Joseph Tein: Shalom Shual ha-migdal! I agree with 'pre-unity' // Slichah - I meant 'midbar'. Yossi.
53 mins
  -> Thanks hombre. Google is with Russel, but I am glad I had the idea about embyro and found now also: Lombardy was annexed to the embryonic Italian state in 1859. Shual ha-Migdal (tower?). You meant Shual ha-midbar.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small-time pre-unification Italy


Explanation:
I'm very certain that 'pre-unification' is the appropriate English term for 'preunitaria'. 'Pre-unit' and 'pre-unitary' are not correct adjectives, or at least not very exact, to describe a country before unification. (I think 'pre-unity' IS equally correct, although I prefer 'unification' because it's more active.)

Since 'Italietta' seems to have a sarcastic or pejorative tone , I would suggest 'small-time', which I've seen in several Google pages.



Example sentence(s):
  • "Mutual aid societies flourished in pre-unification Italy (circa 1850),-- ..."
  • "Can anyone tell me about military conscription in pre-Unification Italy?
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: small-time is fine in my view, but "embryo" is questionable
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preunification Italietta ("little Italy")


Explanation:
Secondo il mio modesto parere, Italietta non va tradotto.

Modern Italy 1871-1995 2nd Edition - Paper
Description
The standard history of modern Italy, this text provides an analytical account of the political, economic and social history of Italy from unification to the present.
Table of Contents
1.Introduction.
PART ONE 1871-1887.
2.Italietta - a backward society?
3.The Liberal State.
4.The subversives.
PART TWO
5.The first crisis of the Liberal State 1887 - 1900.
6.The first 'economic miracle': industrialization and the economy 1896 -1914. 7.Politics in the end of Giolitti 1900-14.
http://www.pearson.ch/HigherEducation/History/Italy/1471/978...

Considerations of gender led in turn to discussions of class, as contemporary intellectuals opposed Puccini’s music as the embodiment of the vulgar, ‘feminised’ bourgeois culture represented by Prime Minister Giolitti’s Italietta.

http://www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052...

And, compared with Germany Italy was much less unified economically Italian ..... scorn the cautious foreign policy of Giolitti's Italietta (little Italy). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0888-7314(198922)13%3C10%3AICASIT%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-01 20:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho internet che va e viene...volevo dire che secondo me Italietta ha un significato politico e culturale ben preciso, intraducibile perché ogni resa sarebbe riduttiva.
Il "little Italy" tra parentesi potrebbe servire, comunque.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, Texjax. I've finally decided to leave "Italietta" untranslated and put an explanation in brackets - not "Little Italy" (I agree with Desertfox on that), but probably something along the lines of Joseph's "small-time".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Bruna mi hai convinto, sai ? Se fossi in Jules utilizzerei questa soluzione. Il tuo talento è indiscutibile, non fare la modesta. Un brava da parte mia !/Ti prego, basta con quelle schifezzine culinarie se no veramente esplodo come Mr Creosote, sei brava!
8 mins
  -> Mi sa che hai mangiato troppo budino di riso al cioccolato :-) (grazie, sei troppo gentile e generoso oggi!)

neutral  Gad Kohenov: 'little Italy" exists somewhere else (New York). Better not use it here.
11 hrs
  -> ciao desert! Forse hai ragione. Buona giornata

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puny, ineffectual


Explanation:
...in pre-unification Italy, puny and ineffectual, which still...

The discussion on Italietta in wordreference, which gets closer to the mark than this one, might be of interest.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=539849&page=...

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseudo-Italian state prior to the its union


Explanation:
Another option

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish