KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

"extreme attempts"

English translation: extreme efforts


17:31 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: "extreme attempts"
esta bien decir "extreme attempts"? no se si son palabras que normalmente van juntas....quiero decir que se llega a intentos extremos para hacer algo (ej, hacer gimnasia todo el dia para conseguir mayor masa muscular)
ngarbi
English translation:extreme efforts
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 17:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. For some, extreme efforts to lose weight can lead to eating disorders such as anorexia or bulimia. For others, the pressure to be thin can actually lead to binge eating disorder: overeating that is followed by extreme guilt. What’s more, girls are more likely to further risk their health by trying to lose weight in unhealthy ways, such as smoking.
http://www.4woman.gov/BodyImage/kids.cfm
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extreme effortsRoberto Hall
3 +5extreme measuresGabo Pena
5excessive measures
Alejandra Vega
5extreme measuresPaul Weideman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
extreme measures


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 17:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>going to extremes<<--would be a better choice if talking about the bodybuilding theme.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
1 min
  -> thnx!

agree  teju: Sin duda
4 mins
  -> Hi teju, thnx!

agree  Alejandra Vega: I like this one, but I would say: "going to extremes". I think it's better,
12 mins
  -> yep, so do I, thanx!

agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: Agree with "going to extremes"
1 hr
  -> thnx

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thnx!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extreme efforts


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 17:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. For some, extreme efforts to lose weight can lead to eating disorders such as anorexia or bulimia. For others, the pressure to be thin can actually lead to binge eating disorder: overeating that is followed by extreme guilt. What’s more, girls are more likely to further risk their health by trying to lose weight in unhealthy ways, such as smoking.
http://www.4woman.gov/BodyImage/kids.cfm

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Philippe

agree  alejandra_a: Yo utilizaría "efforts" en el caso de tener que hacer un esfuerzo para lograr algo.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes extreme translation!
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane. Extremely nice of you!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marga

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extreme attempts
extreme measures


Explanation:
Nothing is incorrect about saying "extreme attempts." However, in the example you give, I believe it would be more common to say "extreme measures," at least in U.S. English.

For example:
"Some people undertake extreme measures to increase their muscle mass, such as exercising all day long."

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intentos extremos
excessive measures


Explanation:
Just another way to say it.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish