ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

"Sufragio efectivo, no reeleccion"

English translation: "Real Democracy, No Reelection"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Sufragio efectivo, no reeleccion"
English translation:"Real Democracy, No Reelection"
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

20:40 Jul 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: "Sufragio efectivo, no reeleccion"
This phrase is often seen at the bottom of documentation from Mexico and has nothing whatsoever to do with the content thereof. I am told that it is attributed to Benito Juarez and embodies a political concept. I have a vague idea as to the meaning: a vote has been made; there will be no re-election.
I want to know the reasoning behind this statement, and why it is added to documents. Is it simply a homage to Juarez or something further?
Josef Schmid, Jr.
"Real Democracy, No Reelection"
Explanation:
"This slogan was the battle cry of the Mexican Revolution, which began in 1910. The phrase "no reelección" refers to Porfirio Diaz, president at the time, who was in his sixth term. Under the current constitution, Mexican presidents are allowed to serve only one six-year term called a "sexenio". They cannot be reelected."

Thomas L. West III, Dictionary of Law and Business.

I use it all the time translated like this, is one of your options!
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanation. I added a word: Real democracy means no re-election" which will make it clear to a non-Spanish speaker without having to explain the history.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Effective Suffrage. No Re-Election
Henry Hinds
5 +1"Real Democracy, No Reelection"
Lorenia Rincon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Effective Suffrage. No Re-Election


Explanation:
Mexico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-06 20:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the official signoff used on all government documents in Mexico. No public official may be re-elected in Mexico according to the Constitution. If you want to know all the detailed background, I would urge you to research it on the Net.

The Glossary also contains this term already and may have some references as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-06 20:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may have gone back to Juárez \"Leyes de Reforma\" but it was one of the principles fought for in the Revolution (1910-17) because they were tired of Porfirio Díaz who got himself re-elected too many times. They said \"never again\". Plus the people needed guarantees that their right to vote would be recpected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-07-07 02:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found one site that claims that Porfirio Díaz actually invented it and that Madero picked up on it later. Rather ironic... I don\'t know how much credibility to give to this, but Mexican history is full of ironies. Check it out. Ceheck out others as well.

Diario de Chiapas - [ Translate this page ]
... En 1910 con el Plan de San Luis, Don Francisco I. Madero vuelve a utilizar la
consigna del Plan de Tuxtepec: \"SUFRAGIO EFECTIVO NO REELECCION\", y esto le ...
www.diariodechiapas.com.mx/ article/articleview/12937/1/16/ - 68k -

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes. It's due to Francisco I. Madero, as far as I know, not to Juárez.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan, I need to review some of those details myself.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Maricel Dietrich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maricel.

agree  christopher bolton
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chris.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Real Democracy, No Reelection"


Explanation:
"This slogan was the battle cry of the Mexican Revolution, which began in 1910. The phrase "no reelección" refers to Porfirio Diaz, president at the time, who was in his sixth term. Under the current constitution, Mexican presidents are allowed to serve only one six-year term called a "sexenio". They cannot be reelected."

Thomas L. West III, Dictionary of Law and Business.

I use it all the time translated like this, is one of your options!

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanation. I added a word: Real democracy means no re-election" which will make it clear to a non-Spanish speaker without having to explain the history.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
2354 days