ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Estructura de Poderes

English translation: Separation of Powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estructura de Poderes
English translation:Separation of Powers
Entered by: Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

18:45 May 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Environment of Business
Spanish term or phrase: Estructura de Poderes
Will you please help with the following phrase:

"Sistema Legal y Estructura de Poderes"

Thanks in advance!
MARIA SANCHEZ
United States
Division of powers
Explanation:
With no further contexts, this is what first comes to my mind.

Example:
DROI0087-1 : Introduction to public, european and international law
The first chapters deal with Law as such, basics of a juridical system, sovereignty, the division of powers, checks and balances, the main choices ot State ...
progcours.ulg.ac.be/cocoon/en/cours/DROI0087-1.html

Argentine Constitution of 1853 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
16 Apr 2009 ... the base of the current Argentine juridical system. ..... It formally introduced the division of powers of the republican system, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentine_Constitution_of_185

Security, strategy, and critical theory - Google Books Result
by Richard Wyn Jones - 1999 - Political Science - 191 pages
... of decisionmaking power and that the principle of the division of powers is ... To this end he recommends that the independence of the legal system and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1555873359...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-05-28 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon Charas "forced" me to rethink my answer and find the more usual term for what I meant, but which would not come to my mind:SEPARATION OF POWERS. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-05-28 19:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, there is too little context provided by the asker. It could just as well mean the division of powers within the judiciary.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos! Realmente no se como dividir los puntos porq se merecen mitad y mitad.
Otra vez, les agradezco mucho el aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Powers of Attorney Framework
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Division of powers
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5Power Structure
Cesar Serrano
4separation of powers
Terejimenez
4legal system and branches of governmentpatinba
3power relationship structure
argosys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Powers of Attorney Framework


Explanation:
Legal System and Powers of Attorney Framework

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Spot on, Mike :))
7 mins
  -> Thank ou, eski - Mike :)

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zanne - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power Structure


Explanation:
The situation is different with regard to the legal systems on the ... First, the label of law implies the recognition of a certain power structure, ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34903324_ITM

17 Dec 2008 ... A power structure is a system to decide who can decide, and for how long their decision stands, and who can be forced to comply with their ...
simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_structure

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Division of powers


Explanation:
With no further contexts, this is what first comes to my mind.

Example:
DROI0087-1 : Introduction to public, european and international law
The first chapters deal with Law as such, basics of a juridical system, sovereignty, the division of powers, checks and balances, the main choices ot State ...
progcours.ulg.ac.be/cocoon/en/cours/DROI0087-1.html

Argentine Constitution of 1853 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
16 Apr 2009 ... the base of the current Argentine juridical system. ..... It formally introduced the division of powers of the republican system, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argentine_Constitution_of_185

Security, strategy, and critical theory - Google Books Result
by Richard Wyn Jones - 1999 - Political Science - 191 pages
... of decisionmaking power and that the principle of the division of powers is ... To this end he recommends that the independence of the legal system and ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1555873359...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-05-28 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon Charas "forced" me to rethink my answer and find the more usual term for what I meant, but which would not come to my mind:SEPARATION OF POWERS. Thank you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-05-28 19:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, there is too little context provided by the asker. It could just as well mean the division of powers within the judiciary.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos! Realmente no se como dividir los puntos porq se merecen mitad y mitad.
Otra vez, les agradezco mucho el aporte.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Although I don’t think that “Division of powers” is the best term; I do agree with the general explanation.
10 mins
  -> Thank you. You are right. It is "Separation of powers". Thank you for pointing it out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal system and branches of government


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 822

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power relationship structure


Explanation:
In the absence of context, I'd say this is a good shot.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separation of powers


Explanation:
Revista de derecho (Valparaíso) - The doctrine regarding ...
The doctrine regarding separation of powers and the chilean judicial power ..... de poder no está referida a ninguna estructura orgánica específica. ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0718-68512... - 153k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2009-05-30 05:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento. Acabo de ver que alguien más anotó "separation of powers".

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200