原件有效

English translation: Only the original (version/document) is valid.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:原件有效
English translation:Only the original (version/document) is valid.
Entered by: Long Jiang

15:50 Oct 14, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: 原件有效
此协议一式三份,原件有效
PML
Only the original (version/document) is valid.
Explanation:
that means copies shouldn't be valid
Selected response from:

Long Jiang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The original copy shall prevail.
Denyce Seow
4 +2the original contract is valid
Ray Luo
4Only the original (version/document) is valid.
Long Jiang
4only the original is legally effectual
Shang
4the original is regarded as effective
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only the original is legally effectual


Explanation:
有效 = 有法律效力

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the original contract is valid


Explanation:
the original contract is valid.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
5 mins

agree  Jennifer Li (X)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The original copy shall prevail.


Explanation:
Or "the original shall prevail".

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
6 hrs

agree  billychang
12 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day 30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the original is regarded as effective


Explanation:
This agreement is executed in three counterparts and the original isregarded as effective.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-15 05:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Arbitration Agreement shall be regarded as effective if it conforms to the requirements concerning form, existence, validity and scope of either the law or rules of law applicable in accordance with paragraph

http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/events/conferences/1995/herrmann....

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  peiling: i don't think 'effective' is the proper term here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! But I do think "effective" is the proper term here.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only the original (version/document) is valid.


Explanation:
that means copies shouldn't be valid

Long Jiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search