n

Arabic translation: number عدد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n
Arabic translation:number عدد
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

20:01 Apr 25, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: n
Students (n = 60) in two sections of senior level strategic management course rated 180 companies in terms of their reputations on five-point scale ...
ahmadalaa (X)
number عدد
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رمز لرقم ثابت
Hassan Lotfy
4 +3number عدد
Liliane Hatem
5 +1n = عدد أفراد العينة
Eid Ibrahim
5ن
Ahmed AbuSaad
3تعني العدد في الأحصاء
sky light


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number عدد


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hassan:)

agree  Walaa Adel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Walaa:)

agree  Berlant Tosson
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Berlant:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رمز لرقم ثابت


Explanation:
algebra:
a constant numeric symbol (eg. k,l,n, ...) vz a variable symbol (eg. x,y,z,...)
used also in logic flow charts and in computer programming languages

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr

agree  dimamarcel
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n = عدد أفراد العينة


Explanation:
في الدراسات الميدانية دائما ما تعني n عدد أفراد العينة

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taghreed Mahmoud: I totally agree
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ms Taghreed Mahmoud

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ن


Explanation:
In statistics, the number of values or sample size is n. In Arabic, ن is used for عدد القيم as in the old math national curriculum in UAE. The new textbooks use the English characters, so they just use n.

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تعني العدد في الأحصاء


Explanation:


sky light
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search