Call for Interest

Arabic translation: دعوة لتقديم عروض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call for Interest
Arabic translation:دعوة لتقديم عروض
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

05:18 Jul 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / أمثلة: علم الأحياء المجهري، علم الأخلاقعلم الوراثة
English term or phrase: Call for Interest
a call for companies to compete by submitting their rates to get the right of doing certain works or supplying equipments.
mohdosh
دعوة لتقديم عروض
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=939&bih=424...

www.neelain.edu.sd/attach/purchase_details.pdf
www.alqabas.com.kw/Article.aspx?id=711854&date=14062011
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4دعوة لتقديم عروض
Liliane Hatem
4 +2دعوة لتقديم عروض من جانب الشركات ذات المصلحة
Heba Abed
4فتح باب تقديم العطاءات
Nasser Afify
4دعوة لابداء الرغبة
Mohsin Alabdali
4 -1دعوة لإبداء الإنتواء بالمشاركة
Hassan Lotfy
3دعوة للشركات الراغبة
hassan zekry


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call for interest
دعوة للشركات الراغبة


Explanation:
دعوة للشركات الراغبة في تقديم عروض أسعار مقابل تنفيذ أعمال أو توريد أصناف

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 273

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
call for interest
دعوة لتقديم عروض


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&biw=939&bih=424...

www.neelain.edu.sd/attach/purchase_details.pdf
www.alqabas.com.kw/Article.aspx?id=711854&date=14062011

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
27 mins
  -> Thanks TargamaT:)

agree  Ahmad Hamdy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmad:)

agree  Ibrahim Mahmoud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ibrahim:)

agree  Nehad Hussein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nihad:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call for interest
دعوة لتقديم عروض من جانب الشركات ذات المصلحة


Explanation:
دعوة لتقديم عروض من جانب الشركات ذات المصلحة
From context

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hamdy
30 mins
  -> Many thanks Ahmed:)

agree  Hassan Lotfy: sorry my screen didn't update your entry, proly for being afk long time on this page
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hassan - no problem at all:))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
call for interest
دعوة لإبداء الإنتواء بالمشاركة


Explanation:
it is not yet a "Request for Quotation"
it is just an intention to tender a service or equipment ..etc

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TargamaT team: الانتواء، هذه الكلمة غير عربية، أقصد أنها غير موجودة في القواميس العربية/ هذه من اختراعات جهال العربية، الكلمة لا وجود لها في كلام العرب/انظر كيف وضعوا همزة قطع في كلمة لا تجوز فيها سوى همزة الوصل
27 mins
  -> you are absolutely wrong, it is a legal term http://www.arablegalportal.org/egyptverdicts/VerdictShortTex... It is a legal technical term that gained momentum over the past 100 years.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for interest
دعوة لابداء الرغبة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call for interest
فتح باب تقديم العطاءات


Explanation:
من السياق

Nasser Afify
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search