chicken fingers

French translation: batonnets de poulet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken fingers
French translation:batonnets de poulet
Entered by: JH Trads

01:26 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: chicken fingers
served in fast foods.
patfie
batonnets de poulet
Explanation:
2- Paner les batonnets de poulet 2 fois en les passant dans l'oeuf et dans la
chapelure. 3- Faire cuire dans une poele avec beaucoup d'huile jusqu'à ce ...
www.cuisinorama.com/recettes/ batonnets_de_poulet_pane_1919.html - 87k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-09 01:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec accent circonflexe:

bâtonnets de poulet
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10batonnets de poulet
JH Trads
4 +2doigts de poulet
Syllab (X)
5frites de poulet
alx


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doigts de poulet


Explanation:
Ici au Canada...

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
18 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
batonnets de poulet


Explanation:
2- Paner les batonnets de poulet 2 fois en les passant dans l'oeuf et dans la
chapelure. 3- Faire cuire dans une poele avec beaucoup d'huile jusqu'à ce ...
www.cuisinorama.com/recettes/ batonnets_de_poulet_pane_1919.html - 87k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-09 01:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avec accent circonflexe:

bâtonnets de poulet

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  writeaway: of course. same as fish fingers/sticks-bâtonnet de poisson. and that's in all the dicos.
2 hrs

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Lenoir
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis: oui, j'aime le terme.
6 hrs

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: oui, bâtonnets ou nuggets de poulet
6 hrs

agree  Ian Burley (X)
7 hrs

agree  adelinea
9 hrs

agree  Syllab (X)
10 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frites de poulet


Explanation:
préparation de poulet frit sous forme de frites ou doigts, vue chez Super U en France.

alx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search