How are you doing?

French translation: Comment allez-vous? / Comment vas-tu?

12:29 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How are you doing?
simple question, just a greeting
paula
French translation:Comment allez-vous? / Comment vas-tu?
Explanation:
selon le niveau de familiarité
Selected response from:

cocotier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Comment allez-vous? / Comment vas-tu?
cocotier
5 +5Comment ça va?
irat56
4 +2Comment allez-vous?(Comment ca va ?)
divas
4Comment allez-vous ? Voir ci-dessous
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how are you doing?
Comment ça va?


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or 'comment tu vas ?', if someone you usually tutoyez / I know, sounded weird as I wrote it; but how WOULD you say it?!
2 mins
  -> I love this "usually tutoyez"! Thanks!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Merci! Ca évite de choisir entre "tu" et "vous"!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Merci à vous!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
how are you doing?
Comment allez-vous? / Comment vas-tu?


Explanation:
selon le niveau de familiarité

cocotier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier
6 mins
  -> Thanks Magali!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Tony M: I think 'ça va... ?' has always been used to mean "How're you? / How's things? / How're you doin'?" etc.
43 mins
  -> Thank you Tony for for ALL your comments! Good for all of us!

agree  Josée Desbiens
1 hr
  -> Merci Josée!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Merci Estelle!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci npapad1!

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thank you roneill!

agree  kobay
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Terry!

agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
17 hrs
  -> Merci Lou-Ann!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how are you doing?
Comment allez-vous?(Comment ca va ?)


Explanation:
I guess so.

divas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how are you doing?
Comment allez-vous ? Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
D'accord avec tous pour la signification.
A cause de l'emploi de la forme progressive, je pense que le demandeur veut savoir comment va la vie de son interlocuteur au moment-même où il pose la question, et non savoir "comment va ta vie, globalement, ces derniers temps". La question est plus centrée sur la personne interrogée elle-même que sur sa vie.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search