I love You

German translation: Ich liebe dich, ich hab dich lieb

02:10 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love You
I want to learn to say I love you in German
Sm
German translation:Ich liebe dich, ich hab dich lieb
Explanation:
"Ich liebe dich" is the really strong expression of love
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ich liebe dich, ich hab dich lieb
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +7Ich liebe dich
MJ Barber
5Ick lieb' Dir!
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich liebe dich


Explanation:
planning on going travelling?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel (X)
12 mins

agree  John Kinory (X): Italy, German-speaking countries ... where next? :-))
36 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper (X)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ich liebe dich, ich hab dich lieb


Explanation:
"Ich liebe dich" is the really strong expression of love


    German native (what else could I say? - Experience ;-)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory (X): I'd say 'Ich hab dich lieb' is more the equivalent of 'I like you', which itself is an expression of pretty strong affection from a cold-blooded Brit :-)))
35 mins

agree  dieter haake: "I like you" ist mehr: ich mag dich - ohne die große Liebe. Die beiden anderen Ausdrücke sind (mehr oder weniger) gleich
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  athena22
7 hrs

agree  lefki (X)
8 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Agree with didi- I think,"Ich hab dich lieb" is used if you are very close and intimate with a person, it is a deeper expression
15 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ick lieb' Dir!


Explanation:
Lets thread the German dialect of Berlin. I'm guessing, the asker (called SM - how funny!) is contemplating a trip to Berlin.

Indeed a good advice, hm?

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search