potency of such illusion of mastery-over-time

Italian translation: illusorio dominio sul tempo

09:06 Mar 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: potency of such illusion of mastery-over-time
...‘having in a way ensconced themselves in the present moment, in a logic of “no delay”, bathe in the illusion of potency to conquer time’ by abolishing it (for a time!) altogether or at least mitigating its frustrating impact. It would be hard to exaggerate the healing or tranquilizing potency of such illusion of mastery-over-time – the potency of dissolve future in the present and encapsulate it in ‘the now’.
federcall
Italian translation:illusorio dominio sul tempo
Explanation:
o:

illusorio potere di dominio sul tempo

ma la seconda mi sembra ridondante.. la metto come opzione, ma personalmente non la userei.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potenza di questa illusione di dominare il tempo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3illusorio dominio sul tempo
texjax DDS PhD
3potenza di tale illusione di essere padroni del tempo
Morena Nannetti (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potenza di questa illusione di dominare il tempo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì, bella!
8 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Gad Kohenov: Agree.
10 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Oscar Romagnone
52 mins
  -> Grazie Oscar

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potenza di tale illusione di essere padroni del tempo


Explanation:
o di poter controllare il tempo...

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illusorio dominio sul tempo


Explanation:
o:

illusorio potere di dominio sul tempo

ma la seconda mi sembra ridondante.. la metto come opzione, ma personalmente non la userei.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search