The user-base of that would be 350,000

Italian translation: il bacino d'utenza è di 350.000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The user-base of that would be 350,000
Italian translation:il bacino d'utenza è di 350.000
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

12:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / trascrizione
English term or phrase: The user-base of that would be 350,000
Mary Mallon - Development Manager – C2K is classroom two thousand and our mandate is to provide the infrastructure, the conductivity, the hardware, software and applications for all the schools in Northern Ireland. Part of the provision is an online environment that we are developing with HP. The user-base of that would be 350,000. We’re partnered with HP, and HP is providing us with a flexible, modular solution to meet our mandate.
Laura Bordignon
il bacino d'utenza è di 350.000
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Grazie 1.000 col puntino :)
mr_max non dirai sul serio?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9il bacino d'utenza è di 350.000
Federica Masante
3 +1con una base utenti di 350.000 unità
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the user-base of that would be 350,000
con una base utenti di 350.000 unità


Explanation:
eliminando il punto tra HP e The user-base

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Fontana
41 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the user-base of that would be 350,000
il bacino d'utenza è di 350.000


Explanation:
another suggestion

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie 1.000 col puntino :)
mr_max non dirai sul serio?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi
38 mins

agree  Massimo D'Onofrio: pero' in Italiano le migliaia sono con l'apostrofo: 350'000
52 mins
  -> mai visto separare le migliaia con l'apostrofo in vita mia!

agree  Marina Paris
1 hr

agree  annaba
1 hr

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  Paola Dentifrigi: 350.000 a cui aggiungerei cosa (cani, pecore, persone). Concordo al 150% per la separazione delle migliaia
1 hr

agree  didiv
1 hr

agree  Filippa Addis
1 hr

agree  Pnina
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search