sartorial exploits

Italian translation: imprese modaiole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sartorial exploits
Italian translation:imprese modaiole
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

18:28 Sep 18, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sartorial exploits
L'intera frasi è:

She wore a Cubist jumper by Omega in blue, orange and black during her sartorial exploits in Parisian cafe society before the 1st World War, which also included wearing workmen's clothing from the market.

È un testo aggiunto alla didascalia di una foto.

Grazie a tutti!
Mabre
imprese modaiole
Explanation:
o qualcosa del genere
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5imprese modaiole
Sarah Jane Webb
3 +1exploit stilistici
Danila Moro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imprese modaiole


Explanation:
o qualcosa del genere

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Furfine: lascerei 'exploit' modaioli
12 mins
  -> thanks Matthew

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
28 mins
  -> thanks Shera Lyn

agree  Zerlina: sì anche 'exploits' sweetsugarandhoneyandappletreaclebabiebaby:-)
1 hr
  -> certo, anche 'exploits' va benissimo. Grazie sweetie x

agree  Petra de Joode
2 hrs
  -> thanks petra

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploit stilistici


Explanation:
un'altra idea
http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q=explo...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: ook!:-)
47 mins
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search