greenhouse

Portuguese translation: conjunto envidraçado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenhouse
Portuguese translation:conjunto envidraçado
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

06:38 May 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: greenhouse
Definição:

"The greenhouse (or glasshouse) of a car comprises the windshield, rear and side windows, the pillars separating them (designated A-pillar, B-pillar and so on, starting from the car's front), and the car's roof."

Fonte: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenhouse_(car)

Necessito da tradução para o Brasil.

Grato de antemão!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
conjunto envidraçado
Explanation:
conjunto envidraçado
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabine
Matheus Chaud
4conjunto envidraçado
Nick Taylor
4habitáculo
Mario Freitas
3 +1parte/área superior envidraçada (do veículo)
expressisverbis
3interior do carro / cockpit
Lidia Carney


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte/área superior envidraçada (do veículo)


Explanation:
Não sei se existe um termo mais técnico em português.

"Parte/área superior envidraçada da carroçaria de um veículo":

Greenhouse
The glassed-in upper section of the car's body. Daylight Opening (DLO) in turn describes the actual window areas only.
http://www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary255.p...

http://pt.gdict.org/definir.php?palavra=greenhouse

A questão sobre a aposição de películas refletivas ou não sobre as partes envidraçadas dos veículos teve sua regulamentação através da Resolução 747/90, do dia 03/05/90, do Conselho Nacional de Trânsito- CONTRAN, a qual proíbe expressamente a utilização de qualquer tipo de película, reflexiva ou não, nas áreas envidraçadas dos veículos.
http://www.transitobr.com.br/index2.php?id_conteudo=71

expressisverbis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cláudio.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior do carro / cockpit


Explanation:
Não encontrei um termo 100% equivalente, mas encontrei estes dois termos no mesmo documento.


    Reference: http://https://quatrorodas.abril.com.br/noticias/os-10-melho...
Lidia Carney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitáculo


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=967&bih=700&ei=-4v9WvTz...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto envidraçado


Explanation:
conjunto envidraçado

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greenhouse
cabine


Explanation:
Quando uma pickup ou caminhonete tem a cabine com duas fileiras de assento (dianteira + traseira), é chamada de cabine dupla. É o termo mais próximo, na minha opinião ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-17 16:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:

Chevrolet S10 cabine dupla:
http://www.chevrolet.com.br/picapes/s10-cabine-dupla.html

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deilton!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search