turn-taking rules

Portuguese translation: regras de tomada de turnos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-taking rules
Portuguese translation:regras de tomada de turnos
Entered by: maucet

20:36 Jun 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: turn-taking rules
"Specific areas of challenge include the following: observing ***turn-taking rules*** in the classroom and in social interactions, using strategies for getting other people’s attention and appropriately interrupting others, joining or leaving an ongoing communication situation, modifying his language based on the communication situation, participating and interacting in both structured and unstructured group activities, disagreeing with others, starting or responding to compromises, responding appropriately to teasing, anger, failure, and/or disappointment, knowing how someone is feeling based on nonverbal cues, adjusting his body distance, and monitoring his volume."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
regras de tomada de turnos
Explanation:
http://www2.dbd.puc-rio.br/pergamum/tesesabertas/0912734_201...

https://www.ufrgs.br/ppgletras/defesas/2008/Aline_Paulino_da...
Selected response from:

Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4regras de tomada de turnos
Isadora Veiga
4regras de rodízio dos participantes
Mario Freitas
3regras sobre esperar pela sua vez / de rotação
Ana Vozone
3tomada de vez/ da palavra
ferreirac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomada de vez/ da palavra


Explanation:
Sugestão com base no dicionário Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-13 20:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regras de tomada de vez/ da palavra.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regras de tomada de turnos


Explanation:
http://www2.dbd.puc-rio.br/pergamum/tesesabertas/0912734_201...

https://www.ufrgs.br/ppgletras/defesas/2008/Aline_Paulino_da...

Isadora Veiga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Sim, sempre ouvi "tomada de turno" neste contexto.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  itineuropa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Adriana Sacciotto
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Adriana!

agree  Oliveira Simões
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regras sobre esperar pela sua vez / de rotação


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regras de rodízio dos participantes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search