motor blocked protection

Portuguese translation: proteção contra bloqueio do motor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor blocked protection
Portuguese translation:proteção contra bloqueio do motor
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

14:12 Aug 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: motor blocked protection
Contexto: característica do produto "120A Brushless ESC Electric Speed Controller 6.0V/3A BEC for 1/8 1/10 RC Car"

"Protection function includes low voltage cut-off protection, over-heat protection, throttle signal loss protection and motor blocked protection."
Maria Luiza Constancio
Brazil
proteção contra bloqueio do motor
Explanation:
Conforme contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-17 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long start (stall) = disconnection in case of a starting time longer than normal (due to mechanical problem or voltage sag) in order to avoid overheating of the motor.
Jam = disconnection in order to avoid overheating and mechanical stress if motor is blocked while running because of congestion.

https://www.electrical-installation.org/enwiki/Motor_protect...
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proteção contra bloqueio do motor
MARCOS BAZILIO
4proteção contra travamento do motor
airmailrpl
3proteção em caso de travamento do motor
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proteção contra bloqueio do motor


Explanation:
Conforme contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-08-17 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long start (stall) = disconnection in case of a starting time longer than normal (due to mechanical problem or voltage sag) in order to avoid overheating of the motor.
Jam = disconnection in order to avoid overheating and mechanical stress if motor is blocked while running because of congestion.

https://www.electrical-installation.org/enwiki/Motor_protect...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Sahin
18 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Neyf Almeida
23 mins
  -> valeu!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Maria da Glória
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteção em caso de travamento do motor


Explanation:

Como está "motor blocked", não "motor blocking", traduziria desta forma, mas confirmaria com o cliente antes.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 496

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção contra travamento do motor


Explanation:
motor blocked protection => proteção contra travamento do motor

Search Results
Web results

Controle de limpador de pára-brisa | Escavador
www.escavador.com › patentes › con...
Programa de Proteção Contra Travamento do Motor Fazendo referência à figura 3, o microcontrolador MC executa continuamente um programa que, em seu ...


MOVITRAC® 31C Frequency Inverters - UFSM
w3.ufsm.br › fuentes › index_arquivos
Apr 2, 2011 - Redução contínua automática do limite de corrente na faixa de atenuação de campo para proteção contra travamento do motor.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search