bedroom confidence

Portuguese translation: autoconfiança na cama

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedroom confidence
Portuguese translation:autoconfiança na cama
Entered by: maucet

19:34 Apr 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bedroom confidence
My ***bedroom confidence*** is through the roof

I can’t tell you how many times I felt insecure after sharing that special moment with my woman but after this… I feel like a champion. She won’t stop asking me for it now…

Bedroom confidence…. like never before!


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
autoconfiança na cama
Explanation:

Traduziria "confidence" como "autoconfiança", mas gosto das sugestões dos colegas também.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4confiança sexual (entre quatro paredes)
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1segredos de alcova
Ana Costa
4Confiança de cama
Mike Clawson
4autoconfiança na cama
Matheus Chaud
4energia/vigor na cama
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energia/vigor na cama


Explanation:
Ou sexual se preferir.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confiança sexual (entre quatro paredes)


Explanation:
Como impulsionar sua confiança sexual...

Veja mais em https://universa.uol.com.br/noticias/redacao/2010/05/31/como...

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Márcio Clemente
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Márcio!

agree  itineuropa
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoconfiança na cama


Explanation:

Traduziria "confidence" como "autoconfiança", mas gosto das sugestões dos colegas também.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Obrigado!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confiança de cama


Explanation:
Quando sou confiante falo que sou “bom de cama” então eu ia falar que Minha confiança de nunca foi melhor/mais alto.

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Confiança na cama
6 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segredos de alcova


Explanation:
http://telecine.globo.com/filmes/segredos-de-alcova/

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/alcova/

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ontem vi esta pergunta e pensei exatamente nesta tradução. Pelo menos, não tem bolinha vermelha :-D
4 hrs
  -> Esta expressão é tão antiga! Por ser engraçada e sugestiva, nunca a esqueci :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search