drive outlet

Portuguese translation: pontos de venda ou PDV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive outlet
Portuguese translation:pontos de venda ou PDV
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

18:51 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: drive outlet
Superstores, supermarkets and convenience stores, alongside online shopping and drive outlets in certain countries.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
pontos de venda ou PDV
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Outlet só é utilizado em português quando se refere a lojas de ponta de estoque, não para qualquer tipo de loja. Por exemplo, não temos "outlets" em shopping centers em porgtuguês. Acho melhor usar a tradução padrão = ponto de venda.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pontos de venda ou PDV
Mario Freitas
3outlet
Lorena H Borges
3outlet suburbano / fora de portas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlet suburbano / fora de portas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

PT-PT



Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlet


Explanation:
Sugestão - Eu traduziria só como "Outlet". A mim me parece que o "Drive" aí faz alusão ao fato de você ter que pegar um veículo para chegar até o local.
E há vários outlets com Drive no nome.
Nós, brasileiros, só os chamamos de outlet mesmo.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos de venda ou PDV


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Outlet só é utilizado em português quando se refere a lojas de ponta de estoque, não para qualquer tipo de loja. Por exemplo, não temos "outlets" em shopping centers em porgtuguês. Acho melhor usar a tradução padrão = ponto de venda.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 513




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search