On balance

Spanish translation: En resumen / poniendo todo en la balanza,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On balance
Spanish translation:En resumen / poniendo todo en la balanza,
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

02:39 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Housing market
English term or phrase: On balance
ON balance then we are pencilling in one more hike to 5%...

I know the meaning(considering all the points, the positives and negatives) but I can´t think on any equivalent...
Cheers
Begoña Unanue
En resumen / poniendo todo en la balanza,
Explanation:
Puede ser simplemente "en resumen", pero si quieres adornarlo un poco más, lo segundo.
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3En resumen / poniendo todo en la balanza,
Adriana de Groote
5"en suma" / "como balance final" / "en resumen"
Walter Landesman
5considerandolo todo
juani
5tomando en consideración/ haciendo un balance
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Equitativamente
Tomoko Aikawa
4bien pensado o tras pensarlo mucho
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bien pensado o tras pensarlo mucho


Explanation:
Hola,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 02:46:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on balance= bien pensado o tras pensarlo mucho
 
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on balance
considerandolo todo


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 02:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considerándolo

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on balance
En resumen / poniendo todo en la balanza,


Explanation:
Puede ser simplemente "en resumen", pero si quieres adornarlo un poco más, lo segundo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374
Grading comment
Gracias Adriana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia!

agree  Terejimenez
58 mins
  -> Mil gracias Teresa!

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): en resumen
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on balance
tomando en consideración/ haciendo un balance


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/On%20balance
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on balance
"en suma" / "como balance final" / "en resumen"


Explanation:
"en suma" / "como balance final" / "en resumen"

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on balance
Equitativamente


Explanation:
pienso

Tomoko Aikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search