animal covering

Turkish translation: hayvan örtüsü

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal covering
Turkish translation:hayvan örtüsü
Entered by: Erkan Dogan

20:31 Mar 2, 2010
English to Turkish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: animal covering
Hayvanların kürklerinden, tüylerinden ve derisinden bahsediyor, ancak tüm bunlar için tek bir kelime olarak "coverings" demiş. Uygun bir karşılık arıyorum. Teşekkürler.
Erkan Dogan
United States
hayvan örtüsü
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-03-02 20:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hayvan örtüleri" de denebilir.
Selected response from:

MutercimTR
Grading comment
Kürk, tüy ve deri gibi alternatifleri kapsadığı için bunu kullandım. Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3postlar
Salih YILDIRIM
5hayvan örtüsü
MutercimTR
5deri örtüsü
belki2
4hayvan kürkü
Simon Vedat Hatunoglu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hayvan örtüsü


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-03-02 20:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hayvan örtüleri" de denebilir.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kürk, tüy ve deri gibi alternatifleri kapsadığı için bunu kullandım. Teşekkür ederim.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postlar


Explanation:
Sanırım bu terimi arıyorsunuz.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murat G.: hayvan postu
17 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Abdullah Yetim
56 mins
  -> teşekkürler.

agree  Kevser Oezcan
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hayvan kürkü


Explanation:
Genel olarak national a çevirdiğim metinlerde bu terim uygulanıyor.
hayvan derisi de olabilir.

Simon Vedat Hatunoglu
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deri örtüsü


Explanation:
Bence kulağa daha hoş geliyor ve daha da önemlisi anlam kaybı olmuyor.

belki2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search