KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

NO/ANY

English translation: no


17:17 Feb 1, 2012
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / GRAMMAR
English term or phrase: NO/ANY
which is the correct answer...I NEED HELP...!!

there have been---changes in the new edition (no/any)
there has been---change in the new edition (no/any)
denisseandrea
English translation:no
Explanation:
in both cases
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9noColin Rowe
4 +3Four possible correct versions.
Jack Doughty
4no change
Kim Metzger
4It depends
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no/any
no


Explanation:
in both cases

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Melanie Nassar : short and sweet, and fast to boot
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Fokin
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Lambert: Pretty straightforward, I think.
23 mins
  -> To a native speaker, certainly. Thanks!

agree  LaraBarnett
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
35 mins
  -> Thanks, gent!

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Phong Le
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mehmet Hascan
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no/any
no change


Explanation:
Or there haven't been any changes

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no/any
It depends


Explanation:
there have been NO changes in the new edition (no/any)


there has been A change in the new edition (no/any)
there have been SOME changes in the new edition (no/any)

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: Slightly misleading. It doesn't *depend* as it stands here. Of the options "no/any" about which the asker is inquiring, only "no" is correct here. "any" is wrong without a preceding "not".
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no/any
Four possible correct versions.


Explanation:
There have been no changes in the new edition.
There have not been any changes in the new edition.
There has been no change in the new edition
There has not been any change in the new edition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-01 17:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Any" requires the verb to be negative.
"No" requires the verb to be positive.
But all are correct.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Notes to answerer
Asker: but which is the rule...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Colin Rowe: See discussion
2 mins
  -> I've looked at the discussion and it seems to me to support what I am saying.

agree  Tony M
32 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanation, more helpful than simply giving the answer.
1 day24 mins
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): lorenab23
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, Kim Metzger, Trudy Peters