cf infra

English translation: showing s.o. exactly what to do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-holding
Selected answer:showing s.o. exactly what to do
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:16 Aug 29, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Marketing
English term or phrase: cf infra
Although XXXXX is not sure whether hand-holding is a service, they certainly do a lot of it and try to take the worry out of commissioning work in unusual locations, with strange languages, currencies and time frames

To be honest I unsuccessfully posted this question on the Eng-->French site.

If someone could explain me the global meaning of the sentence in other words it would be very helpful (I especially struggle with 'hand holding' and 'commisioning') I surely mised the whole trick

TIA
Michel A.
explanation
Explanation:
"Hand-holding" is providing very close support, showing a customer, for example, exactly what to do, step by step as opposed to giving them general guidelines and letting them make the decisions.

"Commissioning work" is to assign or give someone a job.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you, I understand the sentence now :-) and it becomes easy to translate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1hand-holding is figuratively taking clients by the hand and leading them...
Marian Greenfield
5Commissioning in this context is:
airmailrpl
4 +1solicitous support and work paid on a commission
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1see comment
Hacene
4 +1explanation
Kim Metzger
3compare below
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
"Hand-holding" is providing very close support, showing a customer, for example, exactly what to do, step by step as opposed to giving them general guidelines and letting them make the decisions.

"Commissioning work" is to assign or give someone a job.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you, I understand the sentence now :-) and it becomes easy to translate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand-holding is figuratively taking clients by the hand and leading them...


Explanation:
... step by step through all the process for whatever they're doing.

So XXXX helps its clients with all aspects of outsourcing work to strange locations.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
Hand-holding is a close management principle where one party is carefully monitoring the progress of another party and guides them step-by-step in the completion of the task.
In this instance, XXX is not sure that it is a service (bound to receive payment for) however, they try to help sorting the work load of the commission despite weird time frame, languages, currencies and locations.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ;-))
6 mins
  -> cheers Elena

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitous support and work paid on a commission


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary 11th edition

Main Entry:hand*hold£ing
Pronunciation:-*h*l-di*
Function:noun
Date:1967

: solicitous attention, support, or instruction (as in servicing clients)
–hand*hold£er \-*h*l-d*r\ noun

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compare below


Explanation:
cf.-
latin:"confer" which means (compare).
http://users.erols.com/amato1/AC/latin.html

cf.
(2)
ABBREV cfr.
(3)
TERM confer
(4)
TERM conferatur

"on cite le nom de la revue concernée (cf. infra dans l'exemple).

Parfois, le texte cité est tiré d'un collectif (cf. infra dans l'exemple)."


infra Prep. with acc. , [below, under], in position, size, or rank; in time, [later than]. Adv. [below, underneath; in the lower world; to the south]; in rank, [lower]. Compar. inferius, [lower down].

Advised not to use as see below... as VIDE INFRA


    Reference: http://www.bessel.org/helmer/abbrev.htm
    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/davidrouzeau/reglesderedaction.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commissioning in this context is:


Explanation:
Definitions of Commissioning on the Web:

is the phase during which the capabilities of the system are demonstrated in the final operational configuration under defined operating conditions. During commissioning, both verification and validation tests are performed on the complete system.
www.eumetsat.de/en/area4/msg/faq/72_faq_gloss.html

Start-up of a building that includes testing and adjusting HVAC, electrical, plumbing, and other systems to assure proper functioning and adherence to design criteria. Commissioning also includes the instruction of building representatives in the use of the building systems.
www.ebtron.com/indoor_air_quality/iaq_indoor_air_quality_gl...

An activity commenced at completion of construction and often including initial user occupancy, intended to allow designers and managers to check functional subsystems, to determine that the facility is functioning properly, and to undertake any necessary remedial action. Commissioning typically spans a period of 6 to 12 months.
www.ecostructure.com/res_glossary.htm

The process at or near construction completion when a facility is put into use to see if it functions as designed. Usually applied to manufacturing type projects, and similar to Beneficial Occupancy in the commercial sector.
www.c-risk.com/Reference_Library/CM_Glossary_01.htm

27 August 2004Commissioning work begins at water treatment facility

The Water Service has begun commissioning works on its £20m water treatment plant in Co Down.
The largest water treatment facility to be built to date in Northern Ireland, the three-month commissioning period will involve rigorous testing of all the state-of-the-art systems at Drumaroad, near Castlewellan.
Over the next number of weeks, Water Service scientific staff and experienced engineers from Earth Tech Engineering Ltd, will carefully phase in operations at the sophisticated treatment plant, continually collecting and analysing samples of the treated water, to bring it in line with new EU Drinking Water Directives
http://www.4ni.co.uk/industrynews.asp?ID=32647

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search