going out of the factory

English translation: whole sentence

00:55 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: going out of the factory
The whole process from the assessment of suppliers before the purchase of raw materials, through quality standardization control in manufacturing various products, and strict quality examination before the products going out of the factory, to the quality follow-up services, have been completely put into the GMP management system.
Sounds a little strange. Is there a better or correct way to say it?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:whole sentence
Explanation:
...from the assessment of suppliers before purchasing raw materials, through the standards of quality control in the manufacturing of various products and strict quality testing prior to shipment from the factory, to the quality of the follow-up services, are thoroughly integrated into the GMP management system.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Again I am very sorry for not being able to split the points. traviata's "quality testing prior to shipment from ...." sounds good and is close to the original. Thank traviata and ruth for very nice rephrasing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6before being shipped
RHELLER
4 +1leave the factory
RebeW
4leave the factory
Refugio
4whole sentence
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave the factory


Explanation:
Sug.
Good Luck!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so......
6 mins
  -> Thank you, andycw :}

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
before being shipped


Explanation:
the entire process, from ...
strict quality control of products during manufacturing and before being shipped, to xxxxx(not sure what quality follow-up is - wouldn't that be too late/)
have been entered into the system



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Shipped - a good alternative. Maybe the "quality follow-up" is at the client. site. Customer satisfaction survey and suchlike
4 mins
  -> your idea for follow-up is quite perceptive, thanks Andy!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: all products undergo a strict quality control check before shipping
6 mins
  -> thanks Renate!

agree  trautlady: being shipped out
2 hrs

agree  humbird
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whole sentence


Explanation:
...from the assessment of suppliers before purchasing raw materials, through the standards of quality control in the manufacturing of various products and strict quality testing prior to shipment from the factory, to the quality of the follow-up services, are thoroughly integrated into the GMP management system.


Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Again I am very sorry for not being able to split the points. traviata's "quality testing prior to shipment from ...." sounds good and is close to the original. Thank traviata and ruth for very nice rephrasing!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave the factory


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 01:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The entire process, from the assessment of suppliers before the purchase of raw materials, through quality standardization control in manufacturing and strict quality inspection before products leave the factory, to quality follow-up services, has been completely implemented in the GMP management system.

I believe what they mean by follow-up services is something like this:

# Root Cause Analysis (8D) /Problem Solving - Our team provides your staff with the tools and techniques to identify and define problems, analyze, select and implement solutions, and evaluate and follow up on results to help you get to the root causes and solve them once and for all.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search