KudoZ home » English » Other

suggestions?

English translation: No change is necessary.


16:06 Jan 28, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ lifestyle/religion-YOGA
English term or phrase: suggestions?
the below is taken from a soon to be yogabook, my first instinct is to find another word for "opening" but maybe the entire sentence needs to be replaced , any kind of advice greatly appreciated!
" without opening of those channels humans will not be able to transcend their worldly condition and won´t develop abilities to understand ultimate reality "
linjonsson
Portugal
English translation:No change is necessary.
Explanation:
According to the world of yoga, there are certain channels, energy channels, if you will, in our bodies that have to be opened in order to attain certain progress in the yoga practice, such as broadening of the consciousness, deepening of the consciousness, or opening of the heart chakra. These channels do not necessary correspond with any of the parts of the (human body) recognized by the "Western" scienctists. Chakras, for instance, are very potent energy centers which need to be opened for attaining a mind-body balance.

I have been practicing yoga and meditation for 15 years and teaching the same disciplines for seven to eight years and the above sentence makes perfect sense to me. No need for any changes.

Drak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the yoga tradition, by correct practice of asanas (yoga postures) the above mentioned channels are opened, and in this way humans become able to attain \"oneness with the Universe\", etc...

I could go on and on on this subject, but this is enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Williams suggestion to change \"channels\" to \"chakras\", I disagree, only because there are other channels, which are not necessarily chakras. Take kundalini, for instance. Kundalini is an energy that travels vertically along the spine, and in order for this energy to flow properly through the body, certain other channels (not the chakras) need to be opened.

No change in the text is necessary.
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
A BIG thank you to all!It is not easy to choose only one answer, but since I was mostly concerned about the word "opening" in this context, I chose Drak´s suggestion.
Fuad, I will follow your advice as well, too bad I couldn´t split the four points between you guys;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Without opening these channels, . . .
Fuad Yahya
4 +3A bit rephrazed
Steffen Pollex
5 +1No change is necessary.
Drak
4 +2It probably needs to be opening
Armorel Young
4 +1opening chakras?
William Clough
4almost correct
edlih_be


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Without opening these channels, . . .


Explanation:
Or "Unless these channels are opened, . . ."

That is probably the only change I would make, without knowing more about the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would start the sentence with a capital letter.

I would delete \"of\" before \"opening.\"

I would replace \"those\" with \"these.\"

I would make sure to place a comma right before the main clause.

But the word \"opening\" is fine. It works well with \"channels.\"

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
0 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: "These" is better than "those".
3 mins

agree  Peter Coles
7 mins

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
17 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day 21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A bit rephrazed


Explanation:
"without opening (NO "OF") those channels humans ARE UNABLE to transcend their worldly condition and TO develop THEIR ABILITY to understand ultimate reality."

I zhhink Iit could have been helpful to have a look at the previous text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Think\", of course.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
20 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri: I think this is the best re-phrasing
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It probably needs to be opening


Explanation:
There's an awful lot of talk in eastern therapies about things like opening channels so that energy can flow - you may not like it but I suspect it is fundamental to the outlook of the person who has written the book.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: The phrasing is a bit off, but the word "opening" is probably needed.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: You name it: The phrasing is (a bit???!!) off...
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening chakras?


Explanation:
Without more of the context, I can't be sure about the appropriateness of this, but if I remember correctly, the "channels" that are utilized in yoga for transcendence are called "chakras". The practice of yoga is supposed to open these conduits for energy, and once all are opened, the person is supposed to connect with universal energy (the Atman? Brahman?) In most of the diagrams I've seen, the chakras are located vertically along the center of the body, with the highest being in the head.

There's nothing wrong with using "opening channels" in this context. In some ways, it keeps the concepts in terms that are understandable to a wider audience.

Hope this helps!

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: YES.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Arthur!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No change is necessary.


Explanation:
According to the world of yoga, there are certain channels, energy channels, if you will, in our bodies that have to be opened in order to attain certain progress in the yoga practice, such as broadening of the consciousness, deepening of the consciousness, or opening of the heart chakra. These channels do not necessary correspond with any of the parts of the (human body) recognized by the "Western" scienctists. Chakras, for instance, are very potent energy centers which need to be opened for attaining a mind-body balance.

I have been practicing yoga and meditation for 15 years and teaching the same disciplines for seven to eight years and the above sentence makes perfect sense to me. No need for any changes.

Drak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the yoga tradition, by correct practice of asanas (yoga postures) the above mentioned channels are opened, and in this way humans become able to attain \"oneness with the Universe\", etc...

I could go on and on on this subject, but this is enough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:54:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Williams suggestion to change \"channels\" to \"chakras\", I disagree, only because there are other channels, which are not necessarily chakras. Take kundalini, for instance. Kundalini is an energy that travels vertically along the spine, and in order for this energy to flow properly through the body, certain other channels (not the chakras) need to be opened.

No change in the text is necessary.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
A BIG thank you to all!It is not easy to choose only one answer, but since I was mostly concerned about the word "opening" in this context, I chose Drak´s suggestion.
Fuad, I will follow your advice as well, too bad I couldn´t split the four points between you guys;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: YES.
7 mins

agree  Refugio: Structurally, Fuad's changes are recommended, but this is the best explanation of why the word opening needs to remain. It is the counterpart of the concept of energy channels becoming blocked. I hope Lin will respect the conceptual integrity of the text.
39 mins
  -> Agreed. I was not paying attention to the structure. In the US, one gets used to awkward usage of the English language easily and stops paying close attention to that aspect of the text...

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Definitely, there is a need of some changes. Maybe, not in terms of yoga, but in terms of English, for sure. It is just hair-rising grammar and style in places.
2 hrs
  -> Agreed.

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

disagree  john mason: A writer cannot expect that the reader knows enough about his/her subject to overlook grammar that is so poor that it obscures meaning
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almost correct


Explanation:
"without the opening of those (these) channels, humans will not be able to transcend their worldly condition and will not develop abilities to understand ultimate reality"

just added 'the' before opening and changed 'won't' to 'will not'. i think this reads better and keeps pretty much the structure.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4