KudoZ home » English to French » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

after holding of an examination

French translation: au vu des resultats du concours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after holding of an examination
French translation:au vu des resultats du concours
Entered by: VM TRADUCTIONS

09:10 Dec 13, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diplomes universitaires
English term or phrase: after holding of an examination
University of Pretoria
We, the Council and Senate of the University of Pretoria,
declare
XXXXXXXXXXXX
who, after holding of an examination, has fulfilled all theequirements of the Act and Statute of the University
to be
Baccalaureus Commercii
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
au vu des resultats du concours
Explanation:
litteralement on dirait: apres la tenue du concours
mais dans ce contexte il vaut mieux dire: au vu (=sur la base) des resultats du concours
Selected response from:

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7après passage d'un examen
philippe vandevivere
5 +1au vu des resultats du concours
Sebastien Jourget
4après avoir présenté un examen
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au vu des resultats du concours


Explanation:
litteralement on dirait: apres la tenue du concours
mais dans ce contexte il vaut mieux dire: au vu (=sur la base) des resultats du concours

Sebastien Jourget
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaudD: D'accord
4 mins
  -> merci

neutral  fransua: Il ne s'agit sans doute pas d'un concours ici, mais bien d'un examen
7 mins
  -> oui merci

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
après passage d'un examen


Explanation:
that is the way I read it at least and that is the standard i believe in anglo-saxon education system (eg after working 5 yrs on a PhD program, the actual final fullfillment of the requirements is the holding of a public examination of the candidate), quite different than what is meant by 'au vu des résulats du concours'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-13 16:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, ok guys, please accept my apologies for displaying such cultural insensitivity and ignorance (i'll promise and try doing some research about what exactly is an anglo-saxon! after all my king is a saxe-cobourg-gotha himself!!)

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
7 mins

agree  Marie-Ange Archambault
25 mins

agree  mimi 254
38 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but please don't refer to us all as "Anglo Saxons"!! Some of us are celts, some of us are even descended from Normans
3 hrs

agree  Gallagy: yeah, agree with AT
5 hrs

agree  Layla de Chabot
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
après avoir présenté un examen


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans