KudoZ home » English to French » Zoology

happy tail

French translation: qui remue beaucoup la queue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy tail
French translation:qui remue beaucoup la queue
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

17:18 Feb 8, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Zoology / pets
English term or phrase: happy tail
Some dogs will wiggle their tails against walls and such like mad, causing injuries/bleeding.
I'd like to know if there's a specific term for this in French.
Context:
'If you work in a shelter and have a dog with a happy tail, you can take a 60cc syringe casing, take off the closed end, fit it on the tail and tape it in place. The dog then taps the plastic on the wall and not the tail.'
Guillaume St-G
Canada
qui remue beaucoup la queue
Explanation:
une suggestion ... un chien qui remue beaucoup la queue
Selected response from:

AntoineH
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2qui remue beaucoup la queue
AntoineH
4qui agite frénétiquement la queue
Carole Pinto
3 -1..un chien heureux qui n'arrête pas d'agiter sa queue..
yves la


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui remue beaucoup la queue


Explanation:
une suggestion ... un chien qui remue beaucoup la queue

AntoineH
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mccp
2 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..un chien heureux qui n'arrête pas d'agiter sa queue..


Explanation:


yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas pathologique
9 mins

neutral  Isabelle Cluzel: "la queue", pas "sa queue"... @ Gilles : c'est normal, mais le Happy tail syndrome, c'est moins normal et moins happy :(
15 mins

disagree  Lise Gras: un chien qui agite la queue n'est pas forcément heureux: http://wamiz.com/chiens/guide/mon-chien-remue-la-queue-que-v...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui agite frénétiquement la queue


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Carole Pinto
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench