KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

AGL

German translation: Aeronautical/airfield ground lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AGL
German translation:Aeronautical/airfield ground lighting
Entered by: Sybille

08:54 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: AGL
(Flughafentext)
Design of 1,000m runway extension, upgrade of existing parallel taxiway to serve as emergency runway, new taxiway link, 2 new holding bays, 2 new rapid exit taxiways,
** hardened “shoulders” ** to provide dust-suppression measure, AGL, major new drainage and diversion of local river.
Sybille
Germany
Aeronautical/airfield ground lighting
Explanation:
I'm no expert but this might help
Selected response from:

Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Grading comment
Genau, das ist in meinem Text gemeint. Danke sheine und allen anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Aeronautical/airfield ground lighting
Stephania Heine
2 +2AGL (Höhe über Grund)
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agl
AGL (Höhe über Grund)


Explanation:
AGL steht für Above Ground Level
http://www.soaringpilotsoftware.com/gps_log/docs/deu/GPS_LOG...
http://home.eduhi.at/user/schatzl/flight/lexikon/lexikonmain...

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz
9 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Klar, nur wie passt das in den Kontext/Satz in Sybilles Text?
15 mins

agree  Horst2: bezieht sich wahrscheinlich auf den Satzteil zuvor, oder?
45 mins

neutral  Martin Hesse: Passt nicht in Zusammenhang.
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agl
Aeronautical/airfield ground lighting


Explanation:
I'm no expert but this might help


    Reference: http://www.airport-technology.com/contractors/lighting/ensto...
    Reference: http://www.air-rail-oil.com/people/airport/airagl.htm
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Genau, das ist in meinem Text gemeint. Danke sheine und allen anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Blank: vielleicht eher passend als "Höhe über Grund"
1 hr
  -> danke für die Unterstützung!

agree  Martin Hesse: Yo!
2 hrs
  -> danke