KudoZ home » English to Italian » Metallurgy / Casting

root - hot pass

Italian translation: vedi commenti


18:10 Jul 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Metallurgy / Casting / certificate
English term or phrase: root - hot pass
welding procedure and specification, from root pass, hot pass, filling and capping 100% X-RAY.
Galachiara
Italian translation:vedi commenti
Explanation:
risposta parziale

root pass = passata di fondo

per hot pass ho trovato solo una definizione, la traduzione non la trovo


• HOT PASS
A term describing a "bead" or course of molten metal laid down in welding a pipeline. The hot pass is the course laid down on top of the stringer bead, which is the first course in welding a pipeline. See Pipeline Welding.
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.Giorgio Testa
3vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi commenti


Explanation:
risposta parziale

root pass = passata di fondo

per hot pass ho trovato solo una definizione, la traduzione non la trovo


• HOT PASS
A term describing a "bead" or course of molten metal laid down in welding a pipeline. The hot pass is the course laid down on top of the stringer bead, which is the first course in welding a pipeline. See Pipeline Welding.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
root pass = passata di fondo cianfrino
è la prima passata di saldatura che va ad operare sull'estremità inferiore dello smusso tra due tubi da saldare (cianfrino)
vedere:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:SfmS3Nnh8EkJ:www.esarc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'hot pass\' = è passata successiva e si trova in italiano con l\'espressione progonale \'hot pass\'.
Vedere ad es:
http://www.meccanicanews.com/newsite/news1.asp?New=1419&R=LA...

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16