KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

reservation vs booking

Italian translation: it's actually the only thing you CAN say in Italian!


22:28 Jan 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ commercial aviation
English term or phrase: reservation vs booking
The Sansoni gives: "prenotazione" as the Italian translation for both words. The text for translation is: "Ease of accessing reservations/bookings"
Is it OK to say simply:
"Facilità di accesso alle prenotazioni" ? Thanks
Luke
Italian translation:it's actually the only thing you CAN say in Italian!
Explanation:
the only other word used in this context is "riservare": but there are two problems to that : 1. it's very old fashioned and uncommon, 2. the word "riservazione" doesn't exist.
Selected response from:

Amanda Calleri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie della conferma, Mands ed anche a Mariacarmela per l'alternativa ugualmente adatta.
Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9it's actually the only thing you CAN say in Italian!
Amanda Calleri
4 +3
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it's actually the only thing you CAN say in Italian!


Explanation:
the only other word used in this context is "riservare": but there are two problems to that : 1. it's very old fashioned and uncommon, 2. the word "riservazione" doesn't exist.

Amanda Calleri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Grazie della conferma, Mands ed anche a Mariacarmela per l'alternativa ugualmente adatta.
Ciao, Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
7 mins

agree  Gian
13 mins

agree  Peter Coles: I'd have great difficulty explaining the difference between a reservation and a booking in English and suspect that we have both only because one has Germanic and reservation is clearly derives from the romance languages. Italian is a "purer" language.
32 mins

agree  Doris Marka
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
9 hrs

agree  preite
10 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Agree with Peter Coles: the two terms mean the same thing to me.
12 hrs

agree  Drem
12 hrs

agree  nastasja: booking is maybe a term more frequently used by the travel agents...?
2 days 20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:
oppure

Facilità della modalità di prenotazione



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto: Facilità di accesso alle prenotazioni
7 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
14 mins

agree  Rick Henry
57 mins