KudoZ home » English to Russian » Safety

all stops are good

Russian translation: любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу


18:53 Aug 21, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Safety / Improving Safety (Fear Factor)
English term or phrase: all stops are good
Пункт из семинара Билла Робба.
7. Give positive reinforcement all the time.
Make the mental effort to remember to praise people as much as possible for stopping
jobs and bringing up ideas for even safer working. Never shoot down an idea for safety. If a suggestion is not practical, say something like, "Thanks George it's good that you raise these safety ideas - lets' think about that a bit". Then later explain carefully with good reasons why you’re not implementing it. Keep saying things like the following to your team: "There's no such thing as a stupid question - thanks for raising it". And "There's no such thing as a wrong stop – all stops are good".
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу
Explanation:
"Нет такого понятия, как ошибочная остановка работ - любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу."
Selected response from:

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Береженого Бог бережет
Anastassiya Feber
4лучше лишний раз остановиться, чем один раз разбиться
Anastassiya Feber
4любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу
Anastassiya Feber
3лишняя остановка не будет во вред
Andrew Vdovin
3см.Alexander Lazar
2 +1см.
AKhram
3Все варианты хороши
Andrey Svitanko
3неправильной остановки (прерывания) не бывает. Все остановки хороши.
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неправильной остановки (прерывания) не бывает. Все остановки хороши.


Explanation:
работы

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
любое прекращение/остановка (любой случай прекращения/остановки) работы будет полезным/оправданным

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Нет бессмысленных пауз [в работе, если они сделаны ради высказывания идей по повышению безопасности труда]. Все они идут на пользу делу

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: по-моему, самый толковый и солидный вариант
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу


Explanation:
"Нет такого понятия, как ошибочная остановка работ - любая остановка работы в целях безопасности - на пользу."

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Все варианты хороши


Explanation:
Вариант: "Нет такого понятия как неверное прекращение работы. Все варианты хороши."

Если я правильно понял, и речь все о том же прекращении работы, как тут:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/safety/5637937-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2014-08-21 19:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо:)
Рад помочь!

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, Андрей, та же песня:) Ваш вариант мне нравится.

Asker: Остановки всякие нужны, остановки всякие важны :)))


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лучше лишний раз остановиться, чем один раз разбиться


Explanation:
Это более вольный перевод, зато легко войдет в обиход, запомнится

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Береженого Бог бережет


Explanation:
Или аналогичная поговорка

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лишняя остановка не будет во вред


Explanation:
лишняя пауза никогда не помешает

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16