KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bread and butter

Spanish translation: el pan de cada día


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread and butter
Spanish translation:el pan de cada día
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

01:37 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bread and butter
These procedures constitute the bread and butter of the busy Electrophysiology Lab.

(Estoy un poco jet-lagged & out of ideas...... gracias!!)

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
el pan de cada día
Explanation:
Hola Elena,
Una sugerencia. Es la que da el S&S semper fidelis.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

bread-and-butter
Bread-and-butter ideas or problems are the basic things that directly relate to most people:
Health and education are the sort of bread-and-butter issues that people vote on.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bread and butter 2. (fam.) el pan de cada día, subsistencia
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Oso, qué bueno que estés ahí. Your answer is what I had in mind, but I needed confirmation.

"Bread and butter" aquí se refiere como dice jipozzi a "procedimientos cotidianos", pero yo prefería mantener la forma metafórica.

Gracias a todos :-)
Elena

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7el pan de cada díaxxxOso
5 +3la subsistencia, el sustento, el pan de cada día
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1el abciveiga
3pan y mantequilla
swisstell
3procedimientos cotidianos
jipozzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedimientos cotidianos


Explanation:
puede ser?

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pan y mantequilla


Explanation:
y porque no?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el abc


Explanation:
el abc... si es fácil
la base... si es lo indispensable

Un saludo

iveiga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el pan de cada día


Explanation:
Hola Elena,
Una sugerencia. Es la que da el S&S semper fidelis.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

bread-and-butter
Bread-and-butter ideas or problems are the basic things that directly relate to most people:
Health and education are the sort of bread-and-butter issues that people vote on.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 01:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bread and butter 2. (fam.) el pan de cada día, subsistencia
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Oso, qué bueno que estés ahí. Your answer is what I had in mind, but I needed confirmation.

"Bread and butter" aquí se refiere como dice jipozzi a "procedimientos cotidianos", pero yo prefería mantener la forma metafórica.

Gracias a todos :-)
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Exacto
11 mins

agree  colemh: 8-), saludos Oso
20 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Harper-Collins da la misma sugerencia
46 mins

agree  Clara María Cavagnaro: Por el estilo es efectivamente la mejor opción
1 hr

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: Saluditos Oso
7 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes: Saludos, Osito :-)
1 day 1 hr
  -> exacto, Claudia. Muchas gracias y creo que Rónat es el que ha dado un término más general y más apropiado en este caso. ¡Buen día! :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfect ***ColOssus***! Cariños desde Buenos Aires
2 days 23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la subsistencia, el sustento, el pan de cada día


Explanation:
Significa que el laboratorio "vive de eso". Por ejemplo, para nosotros, los traductores, esos clientes que nos dan trabajos pequeños pero en forma constante, o bien solamente trabajos grandes de vez en cuando, son nuestro sustento.
Suerte,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-04 01:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes verificarlo en el Simon & Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-04 03:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREAD AND BUTTER: (1) slices of bread spread with butter; (2) (infml) (the way of earning) one\'s living: \"He\'s trying to get work as an actor, but he earns his bread and butter as a waiter.\" \"Jobs, pensions and housing are the bread-and-butter issues of politics (i.e. the basic ones)
SOURCE: OXFORD ADVANCED LEARNER\'S DICTIONARY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-04 03:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The American Heritage...
bread and butter
n. Means of support; livelihood.
The essential sustaining element or elements; the mainstay: “As ever, politics, vulgarity and sentimentality were the bread and butter of the Academy Awards” (David Ansen).


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
bread and butter
n: the financial means whereby one lives; \"each child was expected to pay for their keep\"; \"he applied to the state for support\"; \"he could no longer earn his own livelihood\" [syn: support, keep, livelihood, living, sustenance]



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: very well explained
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Pina

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Curioso que en inglés viene con mantequilla y en español no...
47 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: Good one!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Esther