pet

Spanish translation: mascota

English term or phrase:pet
Spanish translation:mascota
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

14:17 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pet
i have dogs and cats and birds at home. i love all of my pets.
john mcconnell
mascotas
Explanation:
that's how we say it in Argentina.

:-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
i liked the fact that a lot of countries responded giving validity to the word's usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21mascotas
Elinor Thomas
5 +6Animales de companía
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5animal doméstico / animales domésticos
savannah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Animales de companía


Explanation:
facilito

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceane
7 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
21 mins

agree  José Antonio V.: Yeap, no necesitan traer suerte.
40 mins

agree  johnclaude
53 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
57 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
mascotas


Explanation:
that's how we say it in Argentina.

:-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
i liked the fact that a lot of countries responded giving validity to the word's usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: And in many other Spanish speaking countries!!
6 mins
  -> ¿Cómo te trata el calor? :-)

agree  mayday
7 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  kaalema: yep!
9 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
20 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Mariana Solanet
28 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana! :-)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
31 mins
  -> Graciassss Ale! :-)

agree  Andrea Wright: also in Ecuador!
43 mins
  -> graciasAndrea! :-)

agree  xxxJGomez
52 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  diego asensio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Diego! :-)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth! :-)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): También en Uruguay. Y respecto al calor....nos estamos muriendo ahogados!!!!
1 hr
  -> Acá tambiénnnnnnn! :-))

agree  Silvia Ferrero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia! :-)

agree  Necarpi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María! :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: en España tambien
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Thierry! :-)

agree  CNF
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nati! :-)

agree  nimrodtran: así llamo a mi ornitorrinco...
3 hrs
  -> y mi hija a sus cobayos, ratas, gatos, perros e iguana, jeje ;-)

agree  xxxOso: También en México ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Hooooooola Osoooooo! :-)

agree  Claudia Alvis: En Perú también. Perrito, gatito, lorito, etc, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Pues parece que en casi todos lados, no? :-)

agree  Adriana Williams
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana! :-)

agree  Patricia Maldonado
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia! :-)

agree  Arantxa Vázquez: También en España
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Arantxa! :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animal doméstico / animales domésticos


Explanation:
this also

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Hay personas que tienen iguanas como mascotas o animales de compañía.
1 hr
  -> any animal that is made a pet is considered domestic or domesticated. Domestic="Of or pertaining to the household or family" (Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 5th ed.). So an iguana, if it is a pet, is domesticated.