au compte-goutte

English translation: gradually

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au compte-goutte
English translation:gradually
Entered by: Kevin LOVELADY

13:06 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / company ezine
French term or phrase: au compte-goutte
"La voiture très médiatisée et délivrée au compte-goutte arrivera fin juillet."
This is from a company ezine/newsletter talking about various car manufacturers' new releases to the market. I'm guessing something along the lines of full details being released slowly but anything nice and succinct would be welcome.
Thanks in anticipation.
Kevin
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
gradually revealed
Explanation:
The car, which has been at the centre of a lot of hype, being gradually revealed to the public, will finally come to market at the end of July.
That's the idea anyway - something for you to work on.
It's all about hype and teasing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-31 13:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slowly yet tantilisingly" if you really want to go with the teasing idea !! Depending of course on the tone of the article as a whole !
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slowly, one by one
Etienne Wallace
4 +1little by little
dholmes (X)
4issued/delivered with an eyedropper
Bourth (X)
3 +1gradually revealed
Clair@Lexeme
3in small doses
Emma Paulay
3with thriftiness/parsimony
Francis MARC
3(unveiled) inch by inch
CMJ_Trans (X)
3(unveiled/revealed) a bit at a time
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little by little


Explanation:
or "very gradually" also fits

dholmes (X)
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slowly, one by one


Explanation:
it seems to be an exclusive model or version, without a production in series.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Warlu (X): one by one as it refers to an object (car) rather than information
10 mins

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with thriftiness/parsimony


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradually revealed


Explanation:
The car, which has been at the centre of a lot of hype, being gradually revealed to the public, will finally come to market at the end of July.
That's the idea anyway - something for you to work on.
It's all about hype and teasing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-31 13:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"slowly yet tantilisingly" if you really want to go with the teasing idea !! Depending of course on the tone of the article as a whole !

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
1 day 6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(unveiled/revealed) a bit at a time


Explanation:
Common phraseology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-31 13:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it will not be nearly as much fun as doing it online with Martina and other group members when it is unveiled a bit at a time. ...
www.caron-net.com/nov01files/martweber.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-07-31 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard Won Wisdom: Learning "a bit at a time"...- I've no doubt the kids will teach me how to learn to teach...a bit at a time, so I don't get overwhelmed. Just like Ben taught me how to be a mother. ...
hardwonwisdom.blogspot.com/2006/07/learning-bit-at-time.html


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(unveiled) inch by inch


Explanation:
not entirely sure about the tone: the car which has been the subject of major media interest and has been unveiled to the public inch-by-inch, in tiny morsels, in piecemeal fashion......

Is this what they are trying to say, as far as you can tell from the rest of the text?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued/delivered with an eyedropper


Explanation:
Is the car itself or information that is issued/dispensed with an eyedropper.

I have a feeling I should know a better term than this rather literal one, but it does Google reasonably well (once you get away from medication-related sites).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 13:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, is that "new releases" (cars) or "news releases" (info)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 13:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teaspoonsfull (or, these days, teaspoonfulls) at a time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 13:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And probably two LLs at a time too, these days! Oops!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-31 20:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Squeezed out like water from a stone???

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in small doses


Explanation:
Maybe even "in dribs and drabs" - depending on the tone of course.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search