capital-travail

English translation: labor-business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capital-travail
English translation:labor-business
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:25 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: capital-travail
"Le partenariat de type capital-travail, fondé sur une prise de risque financier maximale génératrice d'effets de levier, a connu de nombreuses difficultés en raison du caractère contra-cyclique de ces investissements."
None of the terms I'm finding ('capital and labor,' 'personal capital') seems right - is there another?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
labour-business
Explanation:
I think I've found what you're looking for! Fits perfectly with your context. See below:

... Français : ordonnancement Anglais : work sequencing department. ... Français
: rapports capital-travail Anglais : labour-business relations. ...
lexiquegtr.free.fr/categ.php3?nom=emploi

231 more Google hits at the URL, below:
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6capital-labour OR capital/labour (partnership)
xxxBourth
5labour-business
Yolanda Broad
2 +2working capital ?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working capital ?


Explanation:
not that sure but...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: That was going to be my suggestion!
1 min

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capital-labour OR capital/labour (partnership)


Explanation:
Gets Google hits that seem appropriate to me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Eurodicautom gives this too. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
8 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labour-business


Explanation:
I think I've found what you're looking for! Fits perfectly with your context. See below:

... Français : ordonnancement Anglais : work sequencing department. ... Français
: rapports capital-travail Anglais : labour-business relations. ...
lexiquegtr.free.fr/categ.php3?nom=emploi

231 more Google hits at the URL, below:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22ca...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search