reprenant [here]

English translation: bridged to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprenant [here]
English translation:bridged to
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:15 Jul 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / in-stent restenosis
French term or phrase: reprenant [here]
Hello,

I would appreciate any help with this word in the following context:

A noter une resténose intrastent sur l’IVA proximale à 95% et une resténose intrastent sur l’IVA moyenne à 95% d’indication à une prise en charge médicale étant donné que le pontage artère mammaire interne gauche sur l’IVA reste parfaitement perméable sur l’IVA distale reprenant IVA distale et deux diagonales basses.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
bridged to
Explanation:
Myocardial Bridging: An Up-to-Date Review - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4818117/

Traduire cette page
de MS Lee - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 51 fois - ‎Autres articles
15 mai 2015 - Keywords: myocardial bridging, tunneled artery, coronary angiography, ... deviates toward the right ventricle and dives into the intraventricular septum, ... These typically involve the distal LCX as well as distal RCA, are usually ...
Morphology of human myocardial bridges and association with ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3035959/

Traduire cette page
de H Saidi - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 23 fois - ‎Autres articles
Vessel segments proximal and distal to the bridged portion were also .... found in the middle third of the left anterior descending (anterior interventricular) artery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2019-07-05 10:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or connected /meeting : supplying

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interventricular_septum

Traduire cette page
The posterior interventricular artery, a branch of right coronary artery, supplies the posterior 1/3 of the interventricular septum. The remaining anterior 2/3 is supplied by the anterior interventricular artery which is a septal branch of the left anterior descending artery, which is a branch of left coronary artery.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1including
Nicolas Gambardella
4 +1bridged to
Drmanu49


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridged to


Explanation:
Myocardial Bridging: An Up-to-Date Review - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4818117/

Traduire cette page
de MS Lee - ‎2015 - ‎Cité 51 fois - ‎Autres articles
15 mai 2015 - Keywords: myocardial bridging, tunneled artery, coronary angiography, ... deviates toward the right ventricle and dives into the intraventricular septum, ... These typically involve the distal LCX as well as distal RCA, are usually ...
Morphology of human myocardial bridges and association with ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3035959/

Traduire cette page
de H Saidi - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 23 fois - ‎Autres articles
Vessel segments proximal and distal to the bridged portion were also .... found in the middle third of the left anterior descending (anterior interventricular) artery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2019-07-05 10:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or connected /meeting : supplying

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interventricular_septum

Traduire cette page
The posterior interventricular artery, a branch of right coronary artery, supplies the posterior 1/3 of the interventricular septum. The remaining anterior 2/3 is supplied by the anterior interventricular artery which is a septal branch of the left anterior descending artery, which is a branch of left coronary artery.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including


Explanation:
I think the practician means the flow is good downstream to the bypass, including in the distal left anterior descending artery and two of the low diagonals.

"Supplying", suggested by Drmanu49 would work as well by slightly changing the sentence.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Kvarnhult
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search