amputation technique

English translation: right costophrenic angle is clipped

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amputation technique
English translation:right costophrenic angle is clipped
Entered by: joanna menda

14:11 Feb 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lung x-ray
French term or phrase: amputation technique
Hi,

I know this term was treated before, but wanted to check if there was any new input to give since 2014 :)

The sentence in French is "amputation technique du cul-de sac costodiaphragmatique droit"

Does it mean: clipped, cut off, eroded? I am stumped with the "technique" in this case.

The text comes from Quebec and the target audience is the US.

Thanks for your assistance

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
right costophrenic angle is clipped
Explanation:
No need for "technical", IMO, because i) "clipped" is technical, and ii) costophrenic angle (as opposed to costodiaphragmatic recess) is technical as well.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2right costophrenic angle is clipped
Anne Schulz
3 +1cut off of the costodiaphragmatic recess
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut off of the costodiaphragmatic recess


Explanation:
If it is the X-ray they are speaking about.

Radiographic Critique: Chest radiograph critique
gattomvcc.blogspot.com/2006/03/chest-radiograph-critique.html

Traduire cette page
3 mars 2006 - Both R&L costophrenic angles are clipped, there is no marker and the overall appearance of the film is blurry. I would repeat it. 6:58 PM; Blogger Sebastian Grzyb said... This chest x-ray is not acceptable at all. First both of the costaphrenic angles are cut off, so the whole chest is not even on the film.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2018-02-22 16:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to technical reasons maybe...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4387
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dr. Manu, should I indicate that they were cut off for "technical reasons" or is that redundant?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: The agree situation is somewhat unbalanced, this is a valid option, too, IMO.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amputation technique du cul-de sac costodiaphragmatique droit
right costophrenic angle is clipped


Explanation:
No need for "technical", IMO, because i) "clipped" is technical, and ii) costophrenic angle (as opposed to costodiaphragmatic recess) is technical as well.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 hrs
  -> Thank you liz :-)

agree  ormiston: am no expert but have seen lots of references to 'surgical clipping' which endorses the 'technical' slant
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you for your kind agree, although 'surgical clipping' is different from this 'clipping' due to insufficient imaging technology (lowermost lung region is not literally/surgically clipped, it is simply not captured in the x-ray image :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search