KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Nous

English translation: We


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous
English translation:We
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

20:57 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Nous
I'm not clear whether the judge is using the royal We or including the clerk of the court as the subject:

Nous XXX, Juge President du Tribunal de Grande Instance de [district], assistéde Monsieur ZZZ, Greffier Siege;
Vu....
vu...
Vu...
Attendu que......
Ordonnons la mise en detention preventive....

Do we say "we"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
We
Explanation:
The royal We
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Sam D for confirming "remand in custody". What's weird is thatit says "ordonnons la mise en detention preventive avec liberté provisoire du prevenu..." I thought remand in custody and release on bail were alternatives! Does it make sense?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11We
BOB DE DENUS
5 +1Oui, the royal we
William Stein
3sounds like what he's saying is
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
We


Explanation:
The royal We

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks to Sam D for confirming "remand in custody". What's weird is thatit says "ordonnons la mise en detention preventive avec liberté provisoire du prevenu..." I thought remand in custody and release on bail were alternatives! Does it make sense?

Katie
kajuco@hotmail.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: yes - royal We (usual in the french republic...)
2 mins

agree  Francis MARC: oui we
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone: the clerk is out of it
6 mins

agree  tinam966
56 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Kenn Lambing
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
9 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
10 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves: ... which I normally translate as "I".
12 hrs
  -> The I is interesting, I need to think about it?? Probably so???

agree  Louise Dupont
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sounds like what he's saying is


Explanation:
"we, the following persons"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oui, the royal we


Explanation:
It has to be the royal we since the clerk is not empowered to order that the accused be placed in preventive custody.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the Brits say \"pre-trial detention\" or \"detention on suspicion\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 21:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, you should keep the \"we\". In most cases the legal translator is not required to produce a legally enforceable contract as it would be if the original had been written in English, but rather to supply a sort of \'crib\' that others can use to understand the foreign text.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: The Brits say "remand in custody".
54 mins