KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Le Pentagone admet plusieurs erreuos dansles operations militaries

English translation: The Pentagon aknowledges several errors in the military operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le Pentagone admet plusieurs erreuos dansles operations militaries
English translation:The Pentagon aknowledges several errors in the military operations
Entered by: JH Trads

13:15 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Le Pentagone admet plusieurs erreuos dansles operations militaries
na
Mike
The Pentagon aknowledges several errors in the military operations
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The Pentagon aknowledges several errors in the military operationsJH Trads
4 +1Firstly, this isn't English
Alison Schwitzgebel
4The Pentagone recognises that several errors have occurred during the military operations.Deborah James
4 -2numerous (errors)Sergey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Firstly, this isn't English


Explanation:
but it means that the Pentagon has admited several errors in its military operations

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnampfe
32 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The Pentagon aknowledges several errors in the military operations


Explanation:
good luck!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer White
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  schnampfe
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Leyla Fatourechi
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  FrAngXL: except "acknowledges" takes a "c"
1 hr
  -> thanks, of course

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  athena22: Yes. Also, "in its military operations" seems slightly preferable to me.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Senior: also agree "its" is preferable to "the"
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Also agree with Athena22 and JS
9 hrs

agree  john mason: Is the esntence finished?
1 day 21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
numerous (errors)


Explanation:
just an addition...

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FrAngXL: "plusieurs" is not "nombreuses"
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: numerous suggests many more than several
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Pentagone recognises that several errors have occurred during the military operations.


Explanation:
or the Pentagon confesses to several errors during the military operations.


Depends of the sort of text- if it is a new bulletin, then the direct translation could do. Otherwise, I added in a work- to 'try' to imporve the
English- but-


Deborah James
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36