Diele

English translation: [baking] tray

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diele
English translation:[baking] tray
Entered by: Marc Svetov

19:20 Nov 15, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / Bakery automation
German term or phrase: Diele
"Das logistische Herzstück der Produktion ist das Lager- und Transportsystem von MFI für Dielen und Versandkörbe." Can anybody help? It would be much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.
Marc Svetov
United States
[bakery] tray
Explanation:
The pictures match:
DE
https://www.baeckerei-anzeiger.de/cgi-bin/search.cgi?query=D...
EN
https://www.invictabakeware.co.uk/plastics/bakery-trays/

Context: Bakery automation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-11-15 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Diele is different from a Blech, which appears to be the focus of the later proposal on this page. High-temperature baking clearly requires a metal tray. For dispatch to retail, plastic trays do the job more economically. See adverts here for Kunststoff-Dielen:
https://www.ebay-kleinanzeigen.de/s-kunststoff-diele/k0
Totally unsuitable for baking.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[bakery] tray
Lancashireman
5 +1(baking) sheet pan (or tray)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(baking) sheet pan (or tray)


Explanation:
sheet pan
(UK baking tray)
a sheet of metal with low sides, used for baking food
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/de/worterbuch/englisch/shee...

A sheet pan, baking tray or baking sheet is a flat, rectangular metal pan used in an oven. It is often used for baking bread rolls, pastries and flat products such as cookies, sheet cakes, Swiss rolls and pizzas.
:
These pans, like all bakeware, can be made of a variety of materials, but are primarily aluminum or stainless steel. The most basic sheet pan is literally a sheet of metal. Commercial pans are sometimes made from aluminized steel which combines the conductive, reflective, and food adherence properties of aluminum, with the rigidity, mass, and strength of the inner steel core (in this process, the aluminum surface is typically 90% aluminum and 10% silicon, which is not quite the same as pure aluminum).
:
Professional sheet pans used in commercial kitchens typically are made of aluminum, with a 25 mm (1 in) raised lip around the edge, and come in both standard and non-standard sizes. Within each standard, other commercial kitchen equipment, such as cooling racks, ovens, and shelving, is made to fit these standard pans. In many cases, American and European sizes are matched closely enough to be used interchangeably.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheet_pan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-15 22:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edelstahl Stikkenwagen / Frosterwagen / Backofenwagen mit 10 Blechen
https://www.ebay.de/itm/Edelstahl-Stikkenwagen-Frosterwagen-...

baking tray NOUN (Brit) 
Kuchenblech nt 
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/de/worterbuch/englisch-deu...

de Buyer - Stainless steel baking tray - Straight edges
https://www.debuyer-brandshop.com/epages/64868559.mobile/en_...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: yes, indeed
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[bakery] tray


Explanation:
The pictures match:
DE
https://www.baeckerei-anzeiger.de/cgi-bin/search.cgi?query=D...
EN
https://www.invictabakeware.co.uk/plastics/bakery-trays/

Context: Bakery automation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-11-15 23:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Diele is different from a Blech, which appears to be the focus of the later proposal on this page. High-temperature baking clearly requires a metal tray. For dispatch to retail, plastic trays do the job more economically. See adverts here for Kunststoff-Dielen:
https://www.ebay-kleinanzeigen.de/s-kunststoff-diele/k0
Totally unsuitable for baking.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: tray or pan
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: We'd call it baking sheet in the US, rarely a sheet pan. https://www.amazon.com/baking-sheet/s?k=baking sheet
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Prefer bakING tray, but never mind!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Yes, it was my first thought, but that would be exclusive of all non-metallic trays/baskets. Lots of plastic Dielen on the web.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search