Wissenscontrolling

English translation: intellectual capital evaluation/assessment

17:24 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / knowledge management
German term or phrase: Wissenscontrolling
I'm translating some info about a personnel management website, and it talks of Wissenscontrolling and Wissensbewertung. I've found a possible translation of return on knowledge for Wissenscontrolling, but haven't been able to check it. Can anyone help?
Caroline Durant
English translation:intellectual capital evaluation/assessment
Explanation:
"Wissenscontrolling (dt. Wissensbewertung)
Wissensbewertung (Wissenscontrolling) ist eine essentielle Voraussetzung zur Einschätzung der Effizienz von Wissensmanagement. Sie gibt Auskunft darüber, ob Wissensziele angemessen formuliert und Wissensmanagement-Maßnahmen erfolgreich durchgeführt wurden."
http://www.iltec.de/elearning/glossar/glossar_V-W.php

"Die Wissensbewertung / das Wissenscontrolling verfolgt den Grad der Erreichung der ..."
www.wiper.de/konzept02.html

Whenever people talk about "Wissenscontrolling", they tend to mention "Wissensmanagement" in the same breath, so "knowledge management" might not work in your case. In view of the fact that a "Wissensbilanz" is generally an "intellectual capital statement/report", you might consider using the term "intellectual capital" here.

"Wissenscontrolling" is used so loosely, I've never really understood what it means, but it's probably somewhere in the chain between "knowledge management" and "intellectual capital reporting/auditing".

"intellectual capital assessment"
www.academic-http://www.marketwire.com/mw/release_html_b1?r...

"intellectual capital evaluation"
www.academic-conferences.org/icickm/icickm2006/icickm06_boo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2006-11-29 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caroline,

I think the problem with "knowledge control" is that it iseems to be mainly used in a classroom/learning context.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
The source text is bullet-pointed lists of features - Wissenscontrolling and Wissensbewertung are listed as two separate things. In the end, I've translated them as knowledge control and knowledge assessment - knowledge control is used a lot in classroom contexts, but also in business; the IEEE seems to use it, for instance.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2intellectual capital evaluation/assessment
TonyTK
2knowledge management
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wissenscontrolling
knowledge management


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Knowledge Management — ... is the organization, creation, sharing and flow of knowledge within organizations.
According to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge management


Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intellectual capital evaluation/assessment


Explanation:
"Wissenscontrolling (dt. Wissensbewertung)
Wissensbewertung (Wissenscontrolling) ist eine essentielle Voraussetzung zur Einschätzung der Effizienz von Wissensmanagement. Sie gibt Auskunft darüber, ob Wissensziele angemessen formuliert und Wissensmanagement-Maßnahmen erfolgreich durchgeführt wurden."
http://www.iltec.de/elearning/glossar/glossar_V-W.php

"Die Wissensbewertung / das Wissenscontrolling verfolgt den Grad der Erreichung der ..."
www.wiper.de/konzept02.html

Whenever people talk about "Wissenscontrolling", they tend to mention "Wissensmanagement" in the same breath, so "knowledge management" might not work in your case. In view of the fact that a "Wissensbilanz" is generally an "intellectual capital statement/report", you might consider using the term "intellectual capital" here.

"Wissenscontrolling" is used so loosely, I've never really understood what it means, but it's probably somewhere in the chain between "knowledge management" and "intellectual capital reporting/auditing".

"intellectual capital assessment"
www.academic-http://www.marketwire.com/mw/release_html_b1?r...

"intellectual capital evaluation"
www.academic-conferences.org/icickm/icickm2006/icickm06_boo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2006-11-29 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caroline,

I think the problem with "knowledge control" is that it iseems to be mainly used in a classroom/learning context.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
The source text is bullet-pointed lists of features - Wissenscontrolling and Wissensbewertung are listed as two separate things. In the end, I've translated them as knowledge control and knowledge assessment - knowledge control is used a lot in classroom contexts, but also in business; the IEEE seems to use it, for instance.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm now wondering if 'knowledge control' might do.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hi Tony! "Wissencontrolling" ist definitiv nicht mit "Wissensmanagement" (ist der Oberbegriff) gleichzusetzen!
21 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: + with Aniello. Knowledge assessment is the 8th element of Probst's KM model in English. The authors of the asker's text may have be writing loosely. Still, w/o context I wouldn't *equate* Wissenscontrolling (process) with return on K (target).
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search