amtliche Proben

English translation: authorised officer for food sampling

21:35 Aug 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: amtliche Proben
A person's title is "Staatl. gepr. Lebensmittelchemiker, Sachverständiger für amtliche Proben"
Would that be "official assays" or "official samples" or something else altogether?
Thank you for your answer.
Karin Maack
Germany
English translation:authorised officer for food sampling
Explanation:
In order to explain the "amtlich" bit:

In this Act “authorised officer”, in relation to a food authority, means any person (whether or not an officer of the authority) who is authorised by them in writing, either generally or specially, to act in matters arising under this Act; but if regulations made by [F6the Secretary of State] so provide, no person shall be so authorised unless he has such qualifications as may be prescribed by the regulations.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/16/section/5

Food sampling:

Food sampling is a process used to check that a food is safe and that it does not contain harmful contaminants, or that it contains only permitted additives at acceptable levels, or that it contains the right levels of key ingredients and its label declarations are correct, or to know the levels of nutrients present.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_sampling





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-03 15:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Just:

Authorised food officer

https://www.businesscompanion.info/en/quick-guides/food-and-...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die Beispiele und Erklärungen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4authorised officer for food sampling
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3publicly licensed samples
gangels
3government expert on food testing
Michael Martin, MA
3analysis of state-commissioned samples
herbalchemist
2publicly licensed samples
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government expert on food testing


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysis of state-commissioned samples


Explanation:
Definitely Amtsprache and redundant.

The title is Sachverständiger für amtliche Proben.
A description to add could be: Responsible for analysis of samples commissioned by the state.

herbalchemist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised officer for food sampling


Explanation:
In order to explain the "amtlich" bit:

In this Act “authorised officer”, in relation to a food authority, means any person (whether or not an officer of the authority) who is authorised by them in writing, either generally or specially, to act in matters arising under this Act; but if regulations made by [F6the Secretary of State] so provide, no person shall be so authorised unless he has such qualifications as may be prescribed by the regulations.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/16/section/5

Food sampling:

Food sampling is a process used to check that a food is safe and that it does not contain harmful contaminants, or that it contains only permitted additives at acceptable levels, or that it contains the right levels of key ingredients and its label declarations are correct, or to know the levels of nutrients present.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_sampling





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-08-03 15:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Just:

Authorised food officer

https://www.businesscompanion.info/en/quick-guides/food-and-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Food sampling by authorised officers
  • https://www.richmond.gov.uk/tsleaflets?article=122618
Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch für die Beispiele und Erklärungen

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
publicly licensed samples


Explanation:
Specialist for....etc., i.e. they carry an official stamp of approval by an agency

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicly licensed samples


Explanation:
They carry the stamp of approval by an official agency

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search