Terminoptionsvermittler

English translation: futures options broker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terminoptionsvermittler
English translation:futures options broker
Entered by: Timothy Wood

16:15 Dec 3, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / BGB Commentary
German term or phrase: Terminoptionsvermittler
See
http://www.aal-dieberater.de/news/bgh-lasst-us-broker-fur-de...

I am not finding any satisfactory solutions. Most dictionaries do not have this term as a single entry. Google translate calls this "schedule options broker," which does not make sense. I am not sure how to interpret it. Is it a forward contract broker? Is it an options broker?

Any help would be appreciated?
Timothy Wood
United States
futures and options broker
Explanation:
Futures and options are exchange traded.
Forward contracts not necessarily.

The article mentioned talks about exchange trades.
Selected response from:

Pallavi Shah
India
Grading comment
I have slightly amended your answer, but this comes as close as I can tell to what is intended. Thank you, Pallavi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forward options broker
Birgit Gläser
3futures and options broker
Pallavi Shah


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward options broker


Explanation:
can't say I have seen forward options combined with start...

and Google Translate is not a reliable source ;-D

Birgit Gläser
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: My understanding is that a "Terminoption" really is a "futures option," which is different than a "forward option." Thank you for your answer, however. And, no, I do not rely on google translate because, as you correctly commented, it is not a reliable source. Thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: or dealer; which is more common in the USA?
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futures and options broker


Explanation:
Futures and options are exchange traded.
Forward contracts not necessarily.

The article mentioned talks about exchange trades.

Pallavi Shah
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have slightly amended your answer, but this comes as close as I can tell to what is intended. Thank you, Pallavi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search